Hyppää pääsisältöön
Aika Paikka Konsertti kapellimestari / solistit Ohjelma Liput
Perjantai 11.3.2011 klo 19.00 Finlandia Hall, Helsinki Friday series 9 / 2011

Tugan Sohijev, conductor

Garry Magee, baritone

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasy Tchaikovsky: Arias from Eugene Onegin, The Queen of Spades and Jolanta
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite (compiled by T. Sohijev)

Keskiviikko 16.3.2011 klo 19.00 Finlandia Hall, Helsinki Wednesday series 12 / 2011

Matthias Foremny, conductor

Pirkka Sippola, violin
Tami Pohjola violin
Sirja Nironen, cello
Sanna Iljin, piano
Kuisma Sippola, piano
Kaisa Kortelainen, flute
Emil Fuchs, basson
Oscar Somersalo, guitar

Gioachino Rossini: Overture to the opera Semiramis
Camille Saint-Saëns: Havanaise Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Poem
W.A. Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B flat, 1st movement
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major, 1st movement
Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D major, 1st movement
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Guitar Concerto, 1st movement Henryk Wieniawski: Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor, 1st movement
Edouard Lalo: Cello Concerto in D minor, 3rd movement
Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture.

Perjantai 25.3.2011 klo 19.00 Johannes Church, Helsinki Friday series 10 / 2011 - Kirkko soikoon festival

Andres Mustonen, conductor

Soile Isokoski, soprano
Jenny Carlstedt, mezzo-soprano
Mati Turi, tenor
Jaakko Kortekangas, baritone
Tuomas Pursio, bass-baritone
Dominante & Murtosointu, coach Seppo Murto

Franz Liszt: Christus Oratorio

Keskiviikko 30.3.2011 klo 19.00 Johannes Church, Helsinki Wednesday series 13 / 2011

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Josef Martin Kraus: Symphony da chiesa
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4

Perjantai 8.4.2011 klo 19.00 Old Church, Helsinki Friday series 11 / 2011

Juha Kangas, conductor

Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet

J.S. Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Pehr Henrik Nordgren: Concerto for Clarinet, Folk Instruments and Small Orchestra
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 33 in B flat major

Keskiviikko 13.4.2011 klo 19.00 Finlandia Hall, Helsinki Wednesday series 14/2011 A Brahms-Schönberg Triptych

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Antti Siirala, piano

Brahms: Six Pieces for Piano, Op. 118
Schönberg: Piano Pieces, Op. 11
Schönberg: Genesis, Overture
Brahms-Schönberg: Piano Quartet in G minor

Keskiviikko 27.4.2011 klo 19.00 Finlandia Hall, Helsinki Wednesday series 15 / 2011

Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor

Paavali Jumppanen, piano

Henri Dutilleux: Metaboles
Olli Kortekangas: Piano Concerto, fp (YLE commission)
Sergei Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 1

Perjantai 6.5.2011 klo 19.00 Finlandia Hall, Helsinki Friday series 12/2011 - European tour send-off concert

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 ”The Inextinguishable”

Sunnuntai 8.5.2011 klo 16.00 Konzerthaus, Dortmund European tour: Dortmund

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 "The Inextinguishable"

Tiistai 10.5.2011 klo 20.00 Alte Oper, Frankfurt European tour: Frankfurt

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 ”The Inextinguishable”

Torstai 12.5.2011 klo 19.30 Tonhalle, Zürich European tour: Zürich

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 ”The Inextinguishable”

Torstai 26.5.2011 klo 19.00 Finlandia Hall, Helsinki Wednesday series 16 / 2011 Gold Rush

Frank Strobel, conductor

Charles Chaplin, direction, script and music

The Gold Rush, USA 1925)

Sold out
Sunnuntai 29.5.2011 klo 19.00 Finlandia Hall Maestro Finale Buy ticket
Perjantai 26.8.2011 klo 19.30 Finlandia Hall Guest Performance, Helsinki Festival

Ingo Metzmacher, conductor

Miina-Liisa Värelä, soprano
Iris Vermillion, mezzosoprano
The Finnish National Opera Chorus
Marge Mehilane, Chorus master

Olivier Messiaen: L'Ascension
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No 2

Torstai 1.9.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall OPENING CONCERT OF THE HELSINKI MUSIC CENTRE I

Sakari Oramo, John Storgårds and Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

Soile Isokoski, soprano
Helena Hiilivirta, presenter
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sibelius Academy ensembles

Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Jean Sibelius: Tapiola
Jean Sibelius: Den första kyssen
Jean Sibelius: Illalle
Jean Sibelius: Var det en dröm
Sibelius Academy: Musical cavalcade
Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Perjantai 2.9.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall OPENING CONCERT OF THE HELSINKI MUSIC CENTRE II

Sakari Oramo, John Storgårds and Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

Soile Isokoski, soprano
Helena Hiilivirta, presenter
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sibelius Academy ensembles

Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Jean Sibelius: Tapiola
Jean Sibelius: Den första kyssen
Jean Sibelius: Illalle
Jean Sibelius: Var det en dröm
Sibelius Academy: Musical cavalcade
Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Keskiviikko 7.9.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 1 / 2011

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Karen Vourc'h, soprano
Mats Carlsson, tenor
YL Male Voice Choir

Kaija Saariaho: Quatre Instants
Franz Liszt: Faust Symphony

Torstai 8.9.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 1 / 2011

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Karen Vourc'h, soprano
Mats Carlsson, tenor
YL Male Voice Choir

Kaija Saariaho: Quatre Instants
Franz Liszt: Faust Symphony

Perjantai 16.9.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 1 / 2011

Kurt Masur, conductor

W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 36 KV 425 ”The Linz”
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 7

Keskiviikko 21.9.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 2 / 2011

Osmo Vänskä, conductor

Petri Aarnio, violin

Kalevi Aho: Minea
Ville Matvejeff: Violin Concerto, fp (Yle commission)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 ”Pastoral”

Sunnuntai 25.9.2011 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room Chamber Music Concert

Laura Vikman, violin
Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma, viola
Mikko Ivars, cello
Jouko Laivuori, piano

Rebecca Clarke: Sonata for Viola and Piano
Frank Bridge: Fantasy for Piano Quartet Fis Minor
Herbert Howells: Piano Quartet, Op. 21 A minor

Torstai 29.9.2011 klo 10.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Musical Fairytales

Sari Kallioranta
Siina Hirvonen
Hanna-Leena Tammiruusu

Cast:
Sari Kallioranta
Siina Hirvonen
Hanna-Leena Tammiruusu

Perjantai 30.9.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 2 / 2011

Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

Lilli Paasikivi, mezzo-soprano

Henri Dutilleux: Timbres, espace, mouvement
Maurice Ravel: Sheherazade
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3

Keskiviikko 5.10.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 3 / 2011

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Christian Gerhaher, baritone

Franz Liszt: Orpheus, symphonic poem No. 4
Gustav Mahler: Songs from the collection Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5

Torstai 6.10.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 2 / 2011

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Lilli Paasikivi, mezzosoprano
Jaakko Kortekangas, baritone

Franz Liszt: Orpheus, Orpheus, symphonic poem No. 4
Gustav Mahler: Songs from the collection Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5

Sunnuntai 9.10.2011 klo (All day) Bonn GUEST PERFORMANCE / Closing concert of the Beethoven Festival Bonn

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Christian Gerhaher, baritone
Lilli Paasikivi, mezzosoprano

Franz Liszt: Orpheus, Orpheus, symphonic poem No. 4
Gustav Mahler: Songs from the collection Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

Maanantai 10.10.2011 klo (All day) Concertgebouw, Amsterdam GUEST PERFORMANCE AMSTERDAM

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Christian Gerhaher, baritone
Lilli Paasikivi, mezzosoprano

Franz Liszt: Orpheus, Orpheus, symphonic poem No. 4
Gustav Mahler: Songs from the collection Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5

Keskiviikko 19.10.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 4 / 2011 - FRANZ LISZT 200 YEARS

Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor

Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor
Arto Satukangas, piano

Gyrögy Ligeti: Atmosphères
Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2
György Ligeti: Lontano

Sunnuntai 23.10.2011 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room Chamber Music Concert

Reeta Maalismaa, violin
Maaria Leino, violin
Tommi Aalto, viola
Reija Bister, harp

Miklós Rózsa: Duo for two Violins
Thomas Rajna: Duo for Violin and Harp
Antonin Dvorak: Terzetto for two Violins and a Viola Op.74

Maanantai 24.10.2011 klo 17.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall FRSO-Sibelius Academy conductors' workshop
Perjantai 28.10.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 3 / 2011

Ralf Kircher, conductor

Kurt Jäger, direction
Iiro Rantala, piano improvisation

ELÄMÄN MAANTIELLÄ (Finland 1927)
Yrjö Hjelt, music, fp (Yle commission)

Keskiviikko 2.11.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 5 / 2011

Tugan Sohijev, conductor

Sunwook Kim, piano

W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 KV 488
Dmitri Šostakovitš: Symphony No. 4

Tiistai 8.11.2011 klo 10.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Musical Fairytales

Sari Kallioranta
Siina Hirvonen
Hanna-Leena Tammiruusu

Cast:
Sari Kallioranta
Siina Hirvonen
Hanna-Leena Tammiruusu

Perjantai 11.11.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 4 / 2011

Okko Kamu, conductor

Jorma Hynninen, baritone

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Brahms–Glanert: Vier ernste Gesänge
Kimmo Hakola: Kivi Songs
Jean Sibelius: Tapiola

Keskiviikko 16.11.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 6 / 2011

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Angela Hewitt, piano

Magnus Lindberg: Feria
W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 KV 453
Anders Hillborg: Dreaming River
Claude Debussy: Iberia

Torstai 17.11.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 3 / 2011

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Angela Hewitt, piano

Magnus Lindberg: Feria
W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 KV 453
Anders Hillborg: Dreaming River
Claude Debussy: Iberia

Sunnuntai 20.11.2011 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room Chamber Music Concert

Naoko Ichihashi,piano
Taija Angervo, violin
Ilari Angervo, viola
Joel Laakso, cello
Aapo Juutilainen, double bass

Franz Schubert: Quintet "The Trout"

Perjantai 25.11.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 5 / 2011 - Erik Bergman 100 years

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Herman Wallen, baritone
Virpi Räisänen-Midth, mezzo-soprano
Ralf Kircher, speaker
YL Male Voice Choir, coach Pasi Hyökki
EMO Ensemble, coach Pasi Hyökki
Dominante, coach Seppo Murto
Muntra Musikanter, coach Henrik Wikström
Akademiska Sångföreningen, coach Kari Turunen

Erik Bergman: Sub luna
Erik Bergman: Rubaiyat Op. 41
Erik Bergman: Bardo Thödol Op. 74

Keskiviikko 30.11.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 7 / 2011

FRSO musicians

J.S. Bach:
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 G Major
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 D Major
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 G Major
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 F Major
Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 B Major
Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 F Major

Tiistai 6.12.2011 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Indepence Day Gala Concert

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Johanna Rusanen-Kartano, soprano
Ville Rusanen, baritone
Polytech Choir

Jean Sibelius: Kullervo Symphony

Perjantai 9.12.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 6 / 2011 - Christmas Concert

Santtu-Matias Rouvali, conductor

Camilla Nylund, soprano

Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Jean Sibelius: Five Christmas Songs Op.1
Gustaf Nordqvist: Jul, jul strålande jul
Max Reger: Mariä Wiegenlied
Cesar Franck: Panis Angelicus
Adolphe Adam: O Holy Night
Jean Sibelius: En Saga

Keskiviikko 14.12.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 8 / 2011

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Johannes Brahms:Violin Concerto
Joseph Haydn: Symhony No. 22 ”The Philosopher”
Richard Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra

Torstai 15.12.2011 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 4 / 2011

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto
Joseph Haydn: Symhony No. 22 ”The Philosopher”
Richard Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra

Sunnuntai 18.12.2011 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room Chamber Music Concert

Zoltan Takacs, violin
Atso Lehto, viola
Eeva Rysä, cello
Mikko Raasakka, clarinet
Hárs József, French horn
Raija Kerppo, piano

Ernö Dohnanyi: Sextet
Antonin Dvorák: Piano Quartet

Keskiviikko 11.1.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 9 / 2012

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Jukka Harju, French horn
József Hárs, French horn
Markus Maskuniitty, French horn
Esa Tapani, French horn

Magnus Lindberg: Al largo
Robert Schumann: Konzertstück for four horns
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 ”The Italian”

Torstai 12.1.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 5 / 2012

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Jukka Harju, French horn
József Hárs, French horn
Markus Maskuniitty, French horn
Esa Tapani, French horn

Magnus Lindberg: Al largo
Robert Schumann: Konzertstück for four horns
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 ”The Italian”

Sunnuntai 15.1.2012 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room Chamber Music Concert

Reijo Koskinen, clarinet
Zoltan Takacs, violin
Ville Koponen, violin
Ilari Angervo, viola
Risto Poutanen, cello

Bernhard Crusell: Clarinet Quintet E flat Major Op.2
Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet h minor Op. 115.

Perjantai 20.1.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 7 / 2012

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Olli Mustonen, piano

Sergei Rahmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2
Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird

Keskiviikko 25.1.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 10 / 2012

Santtu-Matias Rouvali, conductor

Juliana Avdeeva, piano

Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
Max Savikangas: Whisked whistle for symphony orchestra, fp (Yle commission)
Leos Janáček: Taras Bulba

Perjantai 3.2.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 8 / 2012

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Vadim Gluzman, violin

Sofia Gubaidulina: Offertorium
Wagner–Maazel: Der Ring ohne Worte

Keskiviikko 8.2.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 11 / 2012

Susanna Mälkki, conductor

Topi Lehtipuu, tenor
Jukka Harju, French horn

George Benjamin: Ringed by the Flat Horizon
Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3

Torstai 9.2.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 6 / 2012

Susanna Mälkki, conductor

Topi Lehtipuu, tenor
Jukka Harju, French horn

George Benjamin: Ringed by the Flat Horizon
Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3

Sunnuntai 12.2.2012 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room Chamber Music Concert

Mirka Malmi and Maria Puusaari, violin
Ritva Kaukola, viola
Timo Alanen, cello
Jouko Laivuori, piano

Arnold Schönberg: Phantasie for Violin and Piano
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet E falt Major Op.127

Perjantai 17.2.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 9 / 2012

Thomas Zehetmair, conductor and violin

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

Torstai 1.3.2012 klo 10.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Musical Fairytales

Joshua Weilerstein, conductor

Sari Kallioranta
Siina Hirvonen
Inka Hämeenaho-Vaara

Dvořák: Symphony No. 8

Perjantai 2.3.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 10 / 2012

Joshua Weilerstein, conductor

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano

Anders Hillborg: Four Transitory Worlds
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No. 8

Keskiviikko 7.3.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 12 / 2012

Ernest Martinez-Izquierdo, conductor

Ilari Angervo, viola

Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Matthew Whittall: The heaven that dwells so deep, fp (Yle commission)
Igor Stravinsky: Le chant du rossignol
Manuel De Falla: Suite No. 2 from the Three-Cornered Hat

Perjantai 16.3.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 11 / 2012

Frank Strobel, conductor

Fritz Lang, direction
Gottfried Huppertz, music

Metropolis (Germany 1927)

Keskiviikko 21.3.2012 klo (All day) Helsinki Music Centre CHILDREN'S MUSIC FESTIVAL

Atso Almila, conductor

Katti Matikainen
Nakkirakki

Perjantai 30.3.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall A FESTIVAL OF CHAMBER MUSIC “VIENNA”

FRSO musicians

Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 53 “L’Imperiale”
Franz Schubert: Octet F Major Op. posth. 166

Perjantai 30.3.2012 klo 21.30 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room A FESTIVAL OF CHAMBER MUSIC “VIENNA”

FRSO musicians

W. A. Mozart: Piano Quartet in G Minor KV 478
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet C minor Op. 60

Lauantai 31.3.2012 klo 13.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room A FESTIVAL OF CHAMBER MUSIC “VIENNA”

FRSO musicians

Joseph Lanner: Adagio for String Quartet
Franz Krommer: Piano Quartet
J. Strauss–Schönberg: Lagunen Waltz for String Quartet, Piano and Harmonium

Lauantai 31.3.2012 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room A FESTIVAL OF CHAMBER MUSIC “VIENNA” / Chamber music for children

Jukka Pohjola, violin
Kaisa Kallinen, violin
Camilla Koiso-Kanttila, viola
Miika Uuksulainen, cello
Aapo Juutilainen,double bass
Jouko Laivuori, piano

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 3 C Major Op. 76
I Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet A Major KV 581
III Menuetto
Anton Webern: Three little pieces for cello and piano Op. 11
Johann Strauss jr: Neue Pizzicato-polka Op. 449
Johann Strauss jr: An der schönen blauen Donau Op 314
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet g Minor Op. 25
IV Rondo alla zingarese

Lauantai 31.3.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room A FESTIVAL OF CHAMBER MUSIC “VIENNA”

FRSO musicians

Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet A Minor
Arnold Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht
Alexander Zemlinsky: String Quartet No. 2 Op. 15

Lauantai 31.3.2012 klo 21.30 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room A FESTIVAL OF CHAMBER MUSIC “VIENNA”

FRSO musicians

Louis Spohr: Six German Songs Op. 103
Franz Lachner: Nonet F Major

Sunnuntai 1.4.2012 klo 13.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room A FESTIVAL OF CHAMBER MUSIC “VIENNA”

FRSO musicians

Heinrich Ignaz Biber: Passacaglia
Anton Webern: Four pieces for Violin and Piano Op. 7
Franz Schmidt: Kleine Fantasiestücke for Cello and Piano
Ernst Krenek: Four pieces for Oboe and Piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano Op. 78 ”Schöne Minka"
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: Balletto a 4 "Die Fechtschule"

Sunnuntai 1.4.2012 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room A FESTIVAL OF CHAMBER MUSIC “VIENNA”

FRSO musicians

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio Op. 1 No. 1
Erich Korngold: String Sextet op. 10 D Major

Sunnuntai 1.4.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room A FESTIVAL OF CHAMBER MUSIC “VIENNA”

FRSO musicians

Johannes Brahms: Trio for French horn, Violin and Piano Op. 40 E flat Major
Franz Schubert: String Quintet C Major Op. posth. 163

Keskiviikko 4.4.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 13 / 2012

Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 ”The Unfinished Symphony”
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9

Torstai 5.4.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 7 / 2012

Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 ”The Unfinished Symphony”
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9

Perjantai 13.4.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 12 / 2012

David Zinman, conductor

Anders Hillborg: Cold Heat, fp in Finland (YLE commission)
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 6

Keskiviikko 18.4.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 14 / 2012

Jakub Hrusa, conductor

Elina Vähälä, violin

Antonin Dvořák: Czech Suite
Jaakko Kuusisto: Violin Concerto
Dmitri Šostakovitš: Symphony No. 1

Sunnuntai 22.4.2012 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room PAAVO Chamber Music Concert

Reijo Koskinen, clarinet
Jukka Harju, French horn
Jussi Särkkä, bassoon
Petri Aarnio, violin
Reeta Maalismaa, violin
Olli Kilpiö, viola
Mikko Ivars, cello
Aapo Juutilainen, double bass

Ferguson: Octet Op. 4
Thieriot: Octet Op. 62

Torstai 26.4.2012 klo 10.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert hall Musical Fairytales

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Cast:
Sari Kallioranta
Siina Hirvonen
Inka Hämeenaho-Vaara

Melartin: Symphony No. 3

Perjantai 27.4.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 13 / 2012

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Anu Komsi, soprano

Claude Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Karol Szymanowski: Six Songs of Fairy-Tail Princess
Erkki Melartin: Symphony No. 3

Perjantai 11.5.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 14 / 2012

Osmo Vänskä, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano
Singers of the Music Centre Choir, coach Tapani Länsiö

W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 35 KV 385 “Haffner”
Sergei Rahmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Béla Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin

Keskiviikko 16.5.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 15 / 2012

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 “The Clock”
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”

Perjantai 18.5.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 8 / 2012

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 “The Clock”
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”

Sunnuntai 20.5.2012 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room PAAVO Chamber Music Concert

Jorma Valjakka, oboe and oboe d’amore
Otto Virtanen, bassoon
Tim Ferchen, vibraphone
Jani Niinimäki, marimba
Antti Suoranta, percussion
Tuija-Maija Nurminen, percussion
Päivi Severeide, harp
Jouko Laivuori, piano
Kati Harjanne, Double Bass

Valjakka: Aulofonia
Niinimäki: Chamber Music 1
Ferchen: Obelence
Virtanen: Bastet

Perjantai 25.5.2012 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 15 / 2012 - SAKARI ORAMO AU REVOIR

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Janine Jansen, violin

Seppo Pohjola: Symphony No. 3, fp
Sergei Prokofjev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Claude Debussy: La Mer

Keskiviikko 30.5.2012 klo (All day) Barbican Centre, London GUEST PERFORMANCE, LONDON

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Karita Mattila, soprano
Leila Josefowicz, violin

Lindberg - Salonen - Saariaho