Hyppää pääsisältöön
Aika Paikka Konsertti kapellimestari / solistit Ohjelma Liput
Lauantai 17.8.2013 klo 19.00 Turku Concert Hall Guest performance: Turku Music Festival

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Natalie Dessay, soprano
Virpi Räisänen, mezzo-soprano
Helsinki Music Centre Choir, coach Tapani Länsiö

Fauré: Masques et bergamasques suite op. 112, Ouverture
Fauré: Songs: Après un rêve / Clair de lune / Mandoline
Debussy: Feux d'artifice
Debussy: La damoiselle élue
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé

Perjantai 30.8.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Guest performance: Helsinki Festival

Kent Nagano, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin

Šostakovitš: Violin Concerto No. 1
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Keskiviikko 4.9.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 1 / Chief Conductor's debut

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
The Helsinki Music Centre Choir, coach Tapani Länsiö

Tüür: Clarinet Concerto Peregrinus Ecstaticus, fp (Yle commission)
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé

Torstai 5.9.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 1 / Chief Conductor's debut

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
The Helsinki Music Centre Choir, coach Tapani Länsiö

Tüür: Clarinet Concerto Peregrinus Ecstaticus, fp (Yle commission)
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé

Perjantai 13.9.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 1

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Soile Isokoski, soprano
Lilli Paasikivi, mezzo-soprano
Sergei Semishkur, tenor
Matti Salminen, bass
The Helsinki Music Centre Choir, coach Tapani Länsiö

Verdi: Requiem

Lauantai 14.9.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Verdi's Requiem

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Soile Isokoski, soprano
Lilli Paasikivi, mezzo-soprano
Sergei Semishkur, tenor
Matti Salminen, bass
The Helsinki Music Centre Choir, coach Tapani Länsiö

Verdi: Requiem

Keskiviikko 18.9.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 2

Thomas Zehetmair, conductor

Mendelssohn: Die schöne Melusine, overture
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian”
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish”

Sunnuntai 22.9.2013 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO Chamber Music Concert

Kati Salovaara, double bass
Aapo Juutilainen, double bass
Teemu Kauppinen, double bass
Elina Mustonen, cembalo
Marjukka Tepponen, soprano
Satu Elijärvi, piano

Eccles: Sonata for double bass and cembalo 
Bottesini: Gran duo No. 1 for two double basses
J. S. Bach: Gamba sonata in D Major for double bass and cembalo
Bottesini: Two arias for a soprano, double bass and piano

Perjantai 27.9.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 2

Tugan Sohijev, conductor

Sergey Khachatryan, violin

Firsova: Beyond the Seven Seals (fp in Finland)
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Prokofjev: Symphony No. 5

Keskiviikko 2.10.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 3

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Alina Ibragimova, violin

Lindberg: Chorale
Berg: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4

Torstai 3.10.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 2

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Alina Ibragimova, violin

Lindberg: Chorale
Berg: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4

Perjantai 11.10.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 3 / Tukkijoella (Finland 1928)

Santtu-Matias Rouvali, conductor

Axel Slangus and Wilho Ilmari, directors

Kimmo Hakola, music, fp (Yle commission)

Keskiviikko 16.10.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 4 / International Piano Festival in Espoo

Peter Oundjian, conductor

Khatia Buniatishvili, piano

Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
Adams: Harmonielehre

Sunnuntai 20.10.2013 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO Chamber Music Concert

Siljamari Heikinheimo, violin
Tuomas Lehto, cello
Roope Gröndahl, piano

Ravel: Sonata for violin and cello
Brahms: Piano trio No. 1 in B Major, Op. 8

Torstai 24.10.2013 klo 10.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Musical Fairytales

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Cast:
Sari Kallioranta
Hanna-Leena Tammiruusu

Elgar: Enigma Variations

Perjantai 25.10.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 4

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Ismo Eskelinen, guitar

C. P. E. Bach: Symphony for strings and continuo in B Minor Wq 182/5
Fagerlund: Guitar Concerto Transit, fp (Yle commission)
Elgar: Enigma Variations

Keskiviikko 30.10.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 5

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Laura Vikman, violin
Jorma Valjakka, oboe

Telemann: "La changeante", overture
J. S. Bach: Concerto for violin and oboe
Corelli: Concerto No. 4
J. S. Bach: Concerto for two violins
Telemann: "Burlesque de Quixotte" TWV55

Torstai 31.10.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 3

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Laura Vikman, violin
Jorma Valjakka, oboe

Telemann: "La changeante", overture
J. S. Bach: Concerto for violin and oboe
Corelli: Concerto No. 4
J. S. Bach: Concerto for two violins
Telemann: "Burlesque de Quixotte" TWV55

Keskiviikko 6.11.2013 klo 22.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Musical Fairytales

Vasily Petrenko, conductor

Cast:
Sari Kallioranta
Hanna-Leena Tammiruusu

Holst: The Planets

Perjantai 8.11.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 5

Vasily Petrenko, conductor

Juliana Avdejeva, piano
Philomela, coach Marjukka Riihimäki

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Holst: The Planets

Keskiviikko 13.11.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 6

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Markus Groh, piano

Melartin: Traumgesicht
Hindemith: Piano Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1

Torstai 14.11.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 4

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Markus Groh, piano

Melartin: Traumgesicht
Hindemith: Piano Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1

Sunnuntai 17.11.2013 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO Chamber Music Concert

Jouko Harjanne, cornet
Jorma Rautakoski, cornet
Miikka Saarinen, cornet
Tommi Hyytinen, alto horn
Sami Ruusuvuori, tenor horn
Matts Remell, baritone horn
Harri Lidsle, tuba
Lassi Ikäheimo, host

Madetoja: Intermezzo
Järnefelt: Early One Morning
Sibelius: Allegro for horn septet
Kuula: Song Without Words
Linnala: Prélude
Linkola: Three Bagatelles for Horn Septet
Sibelius: The Jäger March
O. Merikanto: The Workers’ March
Trad.: Life in the Trenches
Trad.: The Russian Funeral March (The Revolution Song)
Kuula: The Clubmen’s March
Geyter: L'Internationale
Trad: The Narva March (March of King Charles XII at Narva)
Chernetsky: The Days of our Life
Kothen: Prayer
Trad.: The March of the Immigrants
Konno: Farewell, Fatherland
Anon.: The March of the Finnish Cavalry in the 30 Years’ War

Perjantai 22.11.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 6 / Benjamin Britten 100 years

Stéphane Denève, conductor

Simone Lamsma, violin

Britten: Passacaglia (from the opera Peter Grimes)
Britten: Violin Concerto
Roussel: Symphony No. 3
Ravel: Boléro

Perjantai 6.12.2013 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Independence Day Gala Concert

Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

Kari Kriikku, clarinet

Lindberg: Clarinet Concerto
Sibelius: The Oceanides
Madetoja: Symphony No. 3

Keskiviikko 11.12.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 7

Anna-Maria Helsing, conductor

Johanna Rusanen-Kartano, soprano
Monica Groop, mezzo-soprano

Webern: Passacaglia
Mahler: Kindertotenlieder
Berg: Sieben frühe Lieder
Hartmann: Symphony No. 6

Torstai 12.12.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 5

Anna-Maria Helsing, conductor

Johanna Rusanen-Kartano, soprano
Monica Groop, mezzo-soprano

Webern: Passacaglia
Mahler: Kindertotenlieder
Berg: Sieben frühe Lieder
Hartmann: Symphony No. 6

Sunnuntai 15.12.2013 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO Chamber Music Concert

Laura Vikman and Hannu Vasara, violin
Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma, viola
Mikko Ivars, cello
Jouko Laivuori, cembalo
Atsuko Sakuragi and Miikka Saarinen, baroque trumpet
Solmund Nystabak, theorbo

Fantini: Prima sonata a due Trombe detta del Corsi
Stradella:Avanti il Barcheggio
Torelli: Concerto Primo in stile francese
Anonymous (Torelli school): Sinfonia a 2 trombe
Marini: Sonata sopra "la Monica"
Playford : Paul's Steeple
Frömel: Sonata Suavis
H. I. F Biber: Sonata VII/ Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes
Telemann: Sonata "Corellisante" No. 3 in B Minor
Telemann: Concerto in D Major for two trumpets, strings and continuo

Perjantai 20.12.2013 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 7

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Daniil Trifonov, piano

Rahmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3
Auerbach: Icarus
Skrjabin: Le Poème de l'extase

Perjantai 10.1.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 8

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Alice Sara Ott, piano

Lindberg: Era (fp in Finland)
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Sibelius: Symphonies No. 6 and 7

Keskiviikko 15.1.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 8

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Angela Hewitt, piano
Valérie Hartmann-Claverie, Ondes Martenot

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Messiaen: Turangalîla

Tiistai 21.1.2014 klo (All day) Central European Tour

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Alice Sara Ott, piano

Beethoven: Leonore, overture
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2
Sibelius: Symphonies No. 6 and 7

Torstai 30.1.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 6

Olli Mustonen, piano

Prokofjev: Sonatas No. 4, 2, 9 and 6

Perjantai 7.2.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 9

Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor

Mojca Erdmann, soprano

J. S. Bach: Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen
Mahler: Symphony No. 4

Keskiviikko 12.2.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 9

Mario Venzago, conductor

Paul Lewis, piano

Honegger: Symphonie liturgique
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Ravel: La Valse

Torstai 13.2.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 7

Mario Venzago, conductor

Paul Lewis, piano

Honegger: Symphonie liturgique
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Ravel: La Valse

Sunnuntai 16.2.2014 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO Chamber Music Concert

Jari Valo, violin
Pasi Eerikäinen, violin
Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma, viola
Mikko Ivars, cello
Emil Holmström, piano

Nordgren: Ritornello for violin and piano, Op. 13
Nordgren: Kwaidan Ballads
Nordgren: Sonata for solo violin, Op. 104
Nordgren: String Quartet No. 4, Op. 60

Keskiviikko 26.2.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 10 / Pehr Henrik Nordgren 70 years

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Marko Ylönen, cello

Nordgren: Symphony No. 8
Nordgren: Cello Concerto No. 2
Šostakovitš: Symphony No. 9

Perjantai 7.3.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 10

Okko Kamu, conductor

Eero Heinonen, piano
Petri Aarnio, violin
Joel Laakso, cello

Länsiö: Symphony, fp (Yle commission)
Beethoven: Coriolanus, overture
Beethoven: Triple Concerto

Keskiviikko 12.3.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 11

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Helena Juntunen, soprano
Jenny Carlstedt, alto
Tuomas Katajala, tenor
Neal Davies, bass-baritone
The Helsinki Music Centre Choir, coach Tapani Länsiö

A. Merikanto: Genesis
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9

Torstai 13.3.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 8

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Helena Juntunen, soprano
Jenny Carlstedt, alto
Tuomas Katajala, tenor
Neal Davies, bass-baritone
The Helsinki Music Centre Choir, coach Tapani Länsiö

A. Merikanto: Genesis
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9

Sunnuntai 16.3.2014 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO Chamber Music Concert

Otto Virtanen, bassoon
Laura Hynninen, harp
Kazutaka Morita and Bence Major, marimba
Aleksi Haapaniemi, percussion
Jani Niinimäki, percussion and vibraphone
Jukka Rautasalo, viola da gamba
Jouko Laivuori, harpsichord

Lintinen: Kimppu
Ferchen: Auburn
Ortiz: Recercadas
Piazzolla (arr. Kari Vehmanen): Histoire du Tango

Buy ticket
Perjantai 21.3.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 11

Oliver Knussen, conductor

Leila Josefowicz, violin
Kirill Gerstein, piano

Henze: Barcarola
Berg: Chamber Concerto

Keskiviikko 26.3.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 12

Joshua Weilerstein, conductor
Tomas Gricius, trumpet

Buy ticket
Perjantai 4.4.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 12 / "In Lands Afar" chamber music weekend

Jari Valo, concert master
Hannu Perttilä, oboe
Francisco Almazán, oboe
Reijo Koskinen, clarinet
Kullervo Kojo, clarinet
Otto Virtanen, bassoon
Pekka Katajamäki, bassoon
Jukka Harju, French horn
Peter Jánosi, French horn

Beethoven: Rondino
J. C. Bach: Symphony
Händel: Concerto grosso in A Major
Beethoven: Octet

Buy ticket
Perjantai 4.4.2014 klo 21.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO "In Lands Afar" chamber music weekend

Reeta Maalismaa, violin
Hanna-Kaarina Heikinheimo, flute
Kullervo Kojo, clarinet
Reijo Koskinen, clarinet
Jussi Särkkä, bassoon
Tuukka Vihtkari, bassoon
Tomas Gricius, trumpet
Atsuko Sakuragi, trumpet
Jorma Rautakoski, trumpet
Jukka Harju, French horn
Satu Huuskonen, French horn
Darren Acosta, trombone
Sakari Kekola, trombone
Anders Hauge, tuba
Jani Niinimäki, percussion
Bence Major, percussion
Jouko Laivuori, piano

Salonen: Nachtlieder
Stravinski: Octet
Whittall: Night, sleep, death and the stars
Ferchen: New work, fp (Yle commission)

Buy ticket
Lauantai 5.4.2014 klo 13.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO "In Lands Afar" chamber music weekend

Hannu Vasara, violin
Laura Vikman, violin
Ritva Kaukola, viola
Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma, viola
Jukka Rautasalo, cello
Aapo Juutilainen, double-bass
Miikka Saarinen, trumpet
Jouko Laivuori, harpsichord

Georg Muffat: Sonata No. 2 Georg Friedrich Händel: Suite D Major for Trumpet
Francesco Geminiani: Sonata for Cello and continuo C Major
Jean-Baptiste Lully: Trios de la Chambre du Roi LWV 35 Johann Rosenmüller: Sonata 7 à 4 (1782)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber: Battalia à 10

Buy ticket
Lauantai 5.4.2014 klo 16.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO "In Lands Afar" chamber music weekend

Taija Angervo, violin
Ilari Angervo, violin
Petri Aarnio, violin
Emma Vähälä, violin
Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma, viola
Jussi Tuhkanen, viola
Olli Kilpiö, viola
Mikko Ivars, cello
Risto Poutanen, cello
Aapo Juutilainen, double-bass
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
Otto Virtanen, bassoon
Jukka Harju, French horn

Hindemith: Octet
Brahms: Sextet in G Major

Buy ticket
Lauantai 5.4.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO "In Lands Afar" chamber music weekend

Kaisa Kallinen, violin
Siljamari Heikinheimo, violin
Reeta Maalismaa, violin
Mirka Malmi, violin
Camilla Vilkman, viola
Jussi Tuhkanen, viola
Tuomas Lehto, cello
Miika Uuksulainen, cello
Timo Alanen, cello
Teemu Kauppinen, double-bass
Eeva Heikkilä, flute
Hannu Perttilä, clarinet
Reijo Koskinen, clarinet
Tuukka Vihtkari, bassoon
Jorma Rautakoski, trumpet
Atsuko Sakuragi, trumpet
Satu Huuskonen, French horn
József Hárs, French horn
Teppo Alestalo, trombone
Anders Hauge, tuba
Roope Gröndahl, piano

Martinů: Duo No. 1
Turner: Ricochet
Martinů: Nonetto
Dohnányi: Piano Quintet Op. 26

Buy ticket
Sunnuntai 6.4.2014 klo 13.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO "In Lands Afar" chamber music weekend

Laura Vikman, violin
Pasi Eerikäinen, violin
Helmi Horttana, violin
Camilla Vilkman, viola
Ritva Kaukola, viola
Miika Uuksulainen, cello
Hanna-Kaarina Heikinheimo, fulte
Sanna Niemikunnas, oboe
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
Marja Kopakkala, clarinet
Tuukka Vihtkari, bassoon
Tommi Hyytinen, French horn
Jouko Laivuori, piano

Veress: Sonata
Ligeti: Six Bagatelles
Bartók: Contrasts
Korngold: Sextet

Buy ticket
Sunnuntai 6.4.2014 klo 16.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO "In Lands Afar" chamber music weekend

Petri Aarnio, violin
Taija Angervo, violin
Pasi Eerikäinen, violin
Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma, viola
Ilari Angervo, viola
Tuomas Lehto, cello
Mikko Ivars, cello
Hanna-Kaarina Heikinheimo, flute
Sanna Niemikunnas, oboe
Marja Kopakkala, clarinet
Tuukka Vihtkari, bassoon
Tommi Hyytinen, French horn

Saariaho: Cloud
Milhaud: La cheminée du roi René
Prokofjev: String Quartet No. 2

Buy ticket
Sunnuntai 6.4.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO "In Lands Afar" chamber music weekend

Jukka Pohjola, violin
Maria Puusaari, violin
Jussi Tuhkanen, viola
Risto Poutanen, cello
Kati Salovaara, double-bass
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
Jussi Särkkä, bassoon
Tuukka Vihtkari, bassoon
Tomas Gricius, cornet
Peter Jánosi, French horn
Line Johannesen, trombone
Kazutaka Morita, timpani

Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Beethoven: Septet

Buy ticket
Keskiviikko 9.4.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 13

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Marisol Montalvo, soprano
Joonas Ahonen, piano

Nono: Como una ola de fuerza y luz
Mahler: Symphony No. 1

Buy ticket
Lauantai 12.4.2014 klo (All day) Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Family concert / Ritmo Animale

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Kruununhaka School Choir, coach Timo Pihkanen

Mauri Sumén, music

Buy ticket
Keskiviikko 23.4.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 14

Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor
Johannes Piirto, piano
Tapiola Chamber Choir, coach Hannu Norjanen

J. S. Bach-Webern: Ricercar
Stravinsky: Concerto in D for string orchestra
Stravinsky: Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
J. S. Bach-Berio: Contrapunctus XIX
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms

Buy ticket
Torstai 24.4.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 9 / Focus Stravinsky

Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor
Johannes Piirto, piano
Tapiola Chamber Choir, coach Hannu Norjanen

J. S. Bach-Webern: Ricercar
Stravinsky: Concerto in D for string orchestra
Stravinsky: Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
J. S. Bach-Berio: Contrapunctus XIX
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms

Sunnuntai 27.4.2014 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO Chamber Music Concert

Maria Puusaari, violin
Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma, viola
Eeva Rysä, cello
Sonja Fräki, piano

Bonis: Soir-Matin for piano trio, Op. 76
Räihälä: Les Oréades, fp
Ravel: Piano Trio

Buy ticket
Perjantai 2.5.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 13

Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello

Kabeláč: Mystery of Time
Martinů: Cello Concerto No. 1
Janáček: Sinfonietta

Buy ticket
Keskiviikko 7.5.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 15

Jukka-Pekka Saraste, coductor
Juliane Banse, soprano

Dutilleux: Mystère de l’instant
R. Strauss: Vier letzte Lieder
Brahms: Symphony No. 4

Sold out
Perjantai 16.5.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 14

Santtu-Matias Rouvali, conductor
Vilde Frang, violin

Nuorvala: Septimalia, fp (Yle commission)
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Tšaikovski: Symphony No. 4

LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC
Jukka Harju, French horn
Reeta Maalismaa, violin
Jouko Laivuori, piano
Kujala: Lairë, fp

Sunnuntai 18.5.2014 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO Chamber Music Concert 18.5.

Mirka Malmi, violin
Tommi Hyytinen, French horn
Säde Erkkilä, piano
Jouko Harjanne, trumpet

Harbison: Twilight Music
Niinimäki: Four Short Stories, for trumpet and tape
Berkeley: Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano, Op. 44

Buy ticket
Keskiviikko 21.5.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 16

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Christianne Stotijn, mezzo-soprano
Simon O’Neill, tenor

Birtwistle: Earth Dances
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde

Buy ticket
Torstai 22.5.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 10

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Christianne Stotijn, mezzo-soprano
Simon O’Neill, tenor

Birtwistle: Earth Dances
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde

Buy ticket