Hyppää pääsisältöön
Aika Paikka Konsertti kapellimestari / solistit Ohjelma Liput
Keskiviikko 13.8.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre Guest Performance / The Mirjam Helin International Singing Competition

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Buy ticket
Tiistai 19.8.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre Guest Performance / Helsinki Festival

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Soloists from the Mariinsky Theatre
Dominante & Murtosointu, coach Seppo Murto

Šostakovitš: Orango, ooppera / opera, fp in Finland
Šostakovitš: Symphony No. 4

Buy ticket
Keskiviikko 20.8.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre Guest Performance / Helsinki Festival

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Soloists from the Mariinsky Theatre
Dominante & Murtosointu, coach Seppo Murto

Šostakovitš: Orango, ooppera / opera, fp in Finland
Šostakovitš: Symphony No. 4

Buy ticket
Perjantai 22.8.2014 klo 19.30 Berwaldhallen, Stockholm Guest Performance / Baltic Sea Festival

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Soloists from the Mariinsky Theatre
Mikaeli Chamber Choir

Šostakovitš: Orango, ooppera / opera, fp in Finland
Šostakovitš: Symphony No. 4

Torstai 28.8.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre Guest Performance / Helsinki Festival

Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Karita Mattila, soprano

Mahler: Adagio from Symphony No. 10
Busoni: Tanzwalzer
Schönberg: Erwartung

Keskiviikko 3.9.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 1

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Nina Stemme, soprano

Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
Whittall: The Architecture of Happiness, fp (Yle commission)
R. Strauss: Final scene from the opera Salome

Buy ticket
Torstai 4.9.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 1

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Nina Stemme, soprano

Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
Whittal: The Architecture of Happiness, fp (Yle commission)
R. Strauss: Final scene from the opera Salome

Buy ticket
Sunnuntai 7.9.2014 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO Family Chamber Music Concert

Siina Hirvonen, narrator
Tommi Hyytinen, French horn
Tomas Gricius, trumpet
Darren Acosta, trombone
Anders Hauge, tuba

Perjantai 12.9.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 1

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Sandrine Piau, soprano
Topi Lehtipuu, tenor
Nathan Berg, baritone
Helsinki Music Centre Choir, coach Christopher Bell and Tapani Länsiö

Haydn: The Creation

Sold out
Keskiviikko 17.9.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 2

Joshua Weilerstein, conductor
Jonathan Biss, piano

Sibelius: Spring Song
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Grieg: Peer Gynt, Suite No. 1
R. Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche

Buy ticket
Lauantai 20.9.2014 klo 19.00 SalaRadio, Bucharest Guest Performance / RadiRo Festival, Bucharest

Joshua Weilerstein, conductor
Jonathan Biss, piano

Sibelius: Spring Song
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Grieg: Peer Gynt, Suite No. 1
R. Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche

Perjantai 26.9.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 2

Thomas Zehetmair, conductor and violin

Ligeti: Ramifications
Schumann: Violin Concerto
Ives: The Unanswered Question
Schubert: Symphony No. 6

Buy ticket
Keskiviikko 1.10.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 3

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Stravinsky: The Firebird

Sold out
Torstai 2.10.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 2

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Stravinsky: The Firebird

Sold out
Sunnuntai 5.10.2014 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO Chamber Music Concert

Hannu Vasara, violin
Kaisa Kallinen, violin
Camilla Vilkman, viola
Miika Uuksulainen, cello
Otto Virtanen, basoon
Jaakko Luoma, bassoon
Tuukka Vihtkari, bassoon

Purcell: In Nomine
Korpijaakko: Composition XXVIII
Bartók: String Quartet No. 6

Perjantai 10.10.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre Friday series 3

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Vadim Gluzman, violin

Schnittke: Violin Concerto No. 4
Tšaikovski: Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique"

LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC
Prokofjev: Quintet for Oboe, Clarinet, Violin, Viola and Double Bass
Francisco Almazán, oboe
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
Paula Sundqvist, violin
Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma, viola
Aapo Juutilainen, Double-Bass

Buy ticket
Keskiviikko 15.10.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 4

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Laura Hynninen, harp

R. Strauss: Don Juan
Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Sibelius: Lemminkäinen Suite

Buy ticket
Torstai 16.10.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 3

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Laura Hynninen, harp

R. Strauss: Don Juan
Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Sibelius: Lemminkäinen Suite

Buy ticket
Perjantai 24.10.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Nose Day Finland concert

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Camilla Nylund, soprano
Ismo Alanko
Jussi-Pekka Rantanen and Ella Kanninen, hosts

Aram Hatšaturjan: Sabre dance
Johann Strauss, jr: Klänge der Heimat
Gustav Mahler: Blumine
Bedřich Smetana: Moldau
Antonín Dvořák: Song to the moon from the opera Rusalka
Ismo Alanko (music and lyrics) Timo Hietala (arr.): Maailmanlopun sushibaari
Ismo Alanko (music and lyrics) ja Lotta Wennäkoski (arr.): Päivän uutinen
Andrew Lloyd Webber (music) and Tim Rice (lyrics): I don't know how to love him
Johann Strauss, sr: Radetzky March

Osta lippu
Keskiviikko 29.10.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 5

Okko Kamu, conductor
Jouko Harjanne, trumpet

Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No. 2

Buy ticket
Perjantai 7.11.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 4

Santtu-Matias Rouvali, conductor
Anu Komsi, soprano

R. Strauss: The Dance of the Seven Veils from the opera Salome
Glière: Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra Op. 82
Tiensuu: Voice Verser, Yle commission
R. Strauss: Rosenkavalier Suite

Please note that, contrary to previous announcements, Glière's Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra will be performed instead of Berg's Der Wein.

LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC
Kazutaka Morita, marimba
Xavi Castello Arandiga, percussion
Jani Niinimäki, percussion
Naoki Yasuda, percussion
Miki: Marimba Spiritual

Sold out
Keskiviikko 12.11.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 6

Douglas Boyd, conductor
Pieter Wispelwey, cello

Please note that, contrary to previous announcements, the concert will be conducted by Douglas Boyd.

Mozart: Ballet music from the opera Idomeneo
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1
Haydn: L'isola disabitata, overture
Haydn: Symphony No. 96 "The Miracle

Please note that, contrary to previous announcements, Haydn's Symphony No. 96 will be performed instead of Symphony No. 94.

Buy ticket
Sunnuntai 16.11.2014 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO French horn chamber music

Jukka Harju, French horn
Joszef Hars, French horn
Tommi Hyytinen, French horn
Peter Janosi, French horn
Satu Huuskonen, French horn
Esa Tukia, French horn

Poulenc: Elegia
Gounod: 6 pièces mélodiques originales
Defaye: Alpha
Messiaen: Appel interstellaire
Dukas: Villanelle
Dauprat: Sextuor op. 10

BUY TICKET
Perjantai 21.11.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 5

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Olli Mustonen, piano

Debussy: La Mer
Prokofjev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Varèse: Amériques

Sold out
Keskiviikko 26.11.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 7

Heinz Holliger, conductor
Christian Gerhaher, baritone
Key Ensemble, coach Teemu Honkanen

Mozart: Maurerische Trauermusik
J. S. Bach: Cantata No. 82 "Ich habe genug"
Haydn: Symphony No. 44 “Mourning”
Zelenka: Lamentationes pro die Mercurii Sancto
Holliger: Eisblumen
J. S. Bach: Cantata No. 56 “Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen”

Please note that, contrary to previous announcements, Holliger’s Ostinato funebre will not be performed.

Buy ticket
Torstai 27.11.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 4

Heinz Holliger, conductor
Christian Gerhaher, baritone
Key Ensemble, coach Teemu Honkanen

Mozart: Maurerische Trauermusik
J. S. Bach: Cantata No. 82 "Ich habe genug"
Haydn: Symphony No. 44 “Mourning”
Zelenka: Lamentationes pro die Mercurii Sancto
Holliger: Eisblumen
J. S. Bach: Cantata No. 56 “Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen”

Please note that, contrary to previous announcements, Holliger’s Ostinato funebre will not be performed.

Buy ticket
Lauantai 6.12.2014 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Independence Day Gala Concert

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Jukka Perko, saxophone
Aki Rissanen, piano
Antti Lötjönen, double bass
Teppo Mäkynen, drums
Tapiola Chamber Choir, coach Hannu Norjanen
Key Ensemble, coach Teemu Honkanen

Sarmanto: Suomi, A Symphonic Jazz Poem for Orchestra
Sibelius: Pohjola’s Daughter
Salonen: Karawane, fp in Finland (Yle commission)

Sold out
Keskiviikko 10.12.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 8

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Schubert: Symphony No. 8 ”Unfinished”
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 ” The Great C Major”

Buy ticket
Torstai 11.12.2014 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 5

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Schubert: Symphony No. 8 ”Unfinished”
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 ” The Great C Major”

Buy ticket
Sunnuntai 14.12.2014 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO Chamber Music from the United Kingdom

Pasi Eerikäinen, violin
Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma, viola
Mikko Ivars, cello
Emil Holmström, piano

Britten: Suite for Violin and Piano Op. 6
Milone: Partita for viola and cello
Walton: Piano Quartet

Buy ticket
Tiistai 16.12.2014 klo 19.00 Rauma-sali Finnish Tour / Rauma

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Paavali Jumppanen, piano

Haapanen: Compulsion island, fp (Yle commission)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Tšaikovski: Symphony No. 6

Keskiviikko 17.12.2014 klo 19.00 Promenadi Finnish Tour / Pori

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Paavali Jumppanen, piano

Haapanen: Compulsion island, fp (Yle commission)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Tšaikovski: Symphony No. 6

Buy ticket
Torstai 18.12.2014 klo 19.00 Ikaalinen-sali Finnish tour / Ikaalinen

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Paavali Jumppanen, piano

Haapanen: Compulsion island, fp (Yle commission)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Tšaikovski: Symphony No. 6

Buy ticket
Perjantai 19.12.2014 klo 19.00 Koskela School Finnish tour / Mänttä

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Paavali Jumppanen, piano

Haapanen: Compulsion island, fp (Yle commission)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Tšaikovski: Symphony No. 6

Lauantai 10.1.2015 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Film Concert / 3 x Chaplin

Frank Strobel, conductor

Chaplin: A Dog’s Life (USA 1918)
Chaplin: How to Make Movies (USA 1918)
Chaplin: The Adventurer (USA 1917)

Sold out
Perjantai 16.1.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 6

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Boris Berezovski, piano

Ravel: Piano Concerto in G Major
Mahler: Symphony No. 5

Sold out
Keskiviikko 21.1.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 9

Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello

Debussy: Gigues
Walton: Cello Concerto
Saariaho: Circle Map,fp in Finland
Debussy: Rondes de Printemps

Sold out
Torstai 22.1.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 6

Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello

Debussy: Gigues
Walton: Cello Concerto
Saariaho: Circle Map,fp in Finland
Debussy: Rondes de Printemps

Sold out
Sunnuntai 25.1.2015 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO Chamber Music Concert

Reijo Koskinen, clarinet
Eeva Rysä, cello
Raija Kerppo, piano

Zemlinsky: Trio Op. 3
Beethoven: Trio Op. 38

Buy ticket
Perjantai 30.1.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 7

Sakari Oramo, conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin

Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 2
Sibelius: The Dryad
R. Strauss: Tod und Verklärung

LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC
Laura Hynninen, harp
Emmi Tikkala, flute
Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma, viola

Salzedo: Variations sur un thème dans le style ancient
Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

Sold out
Keskiviikko 4.2.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 10 / ARMIDA ABBANDONATA

Paul Agnew, conductor and tenor
Katherine Watson, soprano

Lully: Armide
Graun: Armida
Händel: Rinaldo
Haydn: Symphony No. 85 ”La Reine”
Haydn: Armida (Dramma eroico in tre atti)

Buy ticket
Torstai 5.2.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 7 / ARMIDA ABBANDONATA

Paul Agnew, conductor and tenor
Katherine Watson, soprano

Lully: Armide
Graun: Armida
Händel: Rinaldo
Haydn: Symphony No. 85 ”La Reine”
Haydn: Armida (Dramma eroico in tre atti)

Buy ticket
Perjantai 13.2.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 8 / MUSICA NOVA HELSINKI

Oliver Knussen, conductor
Christian Øland, conductor
Steven Dann, viola
Pedro Carneiro, percussion

Lieberson: Shing Kham for Percussion and Orchestra
Turnage: On Opened Ground
de Leeuw: Der nächtiche Wanderer

LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC

Jari Valo, violin
Jouko Laivuori, piano
Knussen: Secret Psalm
Knussen: Ophelia's last dance
Knussen: Autumnal

Buy ticket
Sunnuntai 15.2.2015 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO Chamber Music Concert

Yuki Koyama, flute
Jouko Laivuori, harpsichord
Jukka Rautasalo, viola da gamba

Hotteterre: Suite Op. 2
Gaubert: Suite No. 3
Widor: Suite Op. 34
Schulhof: Sonata

Buy ticket
Perjantai 27.2.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 9

Andrew Manze, conductor

Haydn: Symphony No. 104 “London”
Williams: Symphony No. 2 ”A London Symphony”

LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC

Viola music from 17th-century England:
Jukka Rautasalo, gamba
Varpu Haavisto, gamba
Timo Alanen, gamba
Miika Uuksulainen, gamba
Teemu Kauppinen, violone

John Jenkins: Fantasia a5 nro 1
Christopher Tye: In Nomine a 5 "Free From All"
Henry Purcell: Fantasia a4 nro 12
John Dowland: Lachrimae or Seaven Teares

Buy ticket
Keskiviikko 4.3.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 11

Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
Nicolas Hodges, piano

Lindberg: Piano Concerto No. 2, fp in Finland
Šostakovitš: Symphony No. 11 "Year 1905"

Buy ticket
Torstai 5.3.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 8

Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
Nicholas Hodges, piano

Lindberg: Piano Concerto No. 2, fp in Finland
Šostakovitš: Symphony No. 11 "Year 1905"

Buy ticket
Sunnuntai 8.3.2015 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO Chamber Music Concert

Kazutaka Morita, percussions
Naoki Yasuda, percussions
Jani Niinimäki, percussions
Xavi Castello Arandiga, percussions
Giuseppe Gentile, clarinet
Päivi Kärkäs, oboe and English horn

Philidor: March de timbales
Sejourne: Departures
Douglas: Irish spirit
Kagel: Rrrrrrrr
Piazzolla: History of the Tango
Rouse: Ku-ka-ilimoku

Buy ticket
Perjantai 13.3.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 10

Krzysztof Urbański, conductor
Antti Siirala, piano

Penderecki: Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20
Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra

LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC
Laura Vikman, violin
Hannu Vasara, violin
Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma, viola
Jussi Tuhkanen, viola
Mikko Ivars, cello
Mozart: String Quintet in C Minor

Buy ticket
Keskiviikko 18.3.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 12

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Olli Mustonen, piano

Tšaikovski: Francesca da Rimini
Prokofjev: Piano Concerto No. 1
Prokofjev: Piano Concerto No. 4
Tšaikovski: Romeo and Juliet

Sold out
Torstai 19.3.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 9

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Olli Mustonen, piano

Tšaikovski: Francesca da Rimini
Prokofjev: Piano Concerto No. 1
Prokofjev: Piano Concerto No. 4
Tšaikovski: Romeo and Juliet

Sold out
Perjantai 27.3.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 11

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Mikhail Petrenko, bass
Polyteknikkojen Kuoro, coach Saara Aittakumpu

R. Strauss: Metamorphosen, Study for 23 Solo Strings
Šostakovitš: Symphony No. 13 ”Babi Yar”

Sold out
Keskiviikko 1.4.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 13

François-Xavier Roth, conductor
Tabea Zimmermann, viola

Bartók: Dance Suite
Kurtág: Movement for viola and orchestra
Bartók: Viola Concerto
Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta

Buy ticket
Perjantai 10.4.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 12

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

McTee: Circuits
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis
Berlioz: "Symphonie Fantastique"

Sold out
Sunnuntai 12.4.2015 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO Chamber Music Concert 12.4.

Tuomas Lehto, cello
Roope Gröndahl, piano
Auri Ahola, dance

Poulenc: Sonata for cello and piano Op. 143
Kodály: Sonata for solo cello Op. 8 (choreography: Auri Ahola)

Buy ticket
Keskiviikko 15.4.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 14

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Soile Isokoski, soprano

Leinonen: Scatterings, fp (Yle commission)

Sibelius / Matthews: Songs, fp (Yle commission):
Kaiutar
Illalle
Våren flyktar hastigt
Men min fågel märks dock icke
Var det en dröm

Stenhammar: Symphony No. 2

Buy ticket
Torstai 16.4.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Thursday series 10

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Soile Isokoski, soprano

Leinonen: Scatterings, (Yle commission)
Sibelius / Matthews: Songs, (Yle commission):
Kaiutar
Illalle
Våren flyktar hastigt
Men min fågel märks dock icke
Var det en dröm

Stenhammar: Symphony No. 2

Buy ticket
Perjantai 17.4.2015 klo 18.00 Family Concert / Treasure by the frog pond!

Christian Øland, conductor
Cast: Sari Kallioranta and Siina Hirvonen

Sibelius: Satu
Sibelius: Carelia Suite, 3. movement

Sold out
Keskiviikko 22.4.2015 klo 19.00 Konserthuset, Stockholm Guest Performance / Sibelius-Nielsen Festival

Hannu Lintu, conductor

Stenhammar: Symphony No. 2
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5

Perjantai 8.5.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 13

Kent Nagano, conductor
Jan Lehtola, organ

Saariaho: Maan varjot, Organ Concerto, fp in Finland
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 "The Romantic"

LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC
Emma Vähälä, violin
Jouko Laivuori, piano
Saariaho: Nocturne
Saariaho: Tocar

Sold out
Keskiviikko 13.5.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Wednesday series 15 / YOUNG SOLOISTS CONCERT

Pertti Pekkanen, conductor
Emma Mali, violin
Ossi Tanner, piano
Roosa Lampela, trombone
Milla Holm, cello
Tomi Punkeri, baritone
Otto Antikainen, violin
Saara Lehtinen, flute
Abel Puustinen, violin
Juho Lepistö, piano
Mariola Aniolek, piano

Bartók: Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin and Orchestra
Prokofjev: Piano Conserto No. 1, parts 2 & 3
Gröndahl: Trombone Concerto, parts
Kabalevski: Cello Conserto No. 1 Op. 49, 1. part
Mozart: Ein Mädchen Oder Weibchen
Puccini: Questo Amor, Vergogna Mia (from Edgar)
Mendelssohn: Violin Conserto, 1. part
Borne: Carmen-Fantasy for flute and orchestra
Sibelius: Cantique & Devotion Op. 77
Poulenc: Conserto No. 2 for Piano, parts 2 & 3

Buy ticket
Sunnuntai 17.5.2015 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO Chamber Music Concert

Jouko Laivuori, cembalo
Kaisa Kallinen, violin
Viola Räisänen, violin
Miika Uuksulainen, cello

Merulo: Toccata IX
Fontana: Sonata No. 2 for violin & continuo
Rossi: Toccata VII
d'Anglebert: Les Sourdines & Passacaille d'Armide
Telemann: Sonate corellisante No. 5 g
Haydn: Trio G Hob. XV/5
Böhm: Suite for cembalo No. 1
Rameau: Pièces de clavecin en concert nro 3

Buy ticket
Perjantai 22.5.2015 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall Friday series 14 / AULIS SALLINEN 80 YEARS

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Johanna Rusanen-Kartano, soprano
Ville Rusanen, baritone
Helsinki Music Centre Choir, coach Tapani Länsiö

Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Sallinen: Songs of Life and Death

LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC
Jouko Laivuori, piano
Jorma Valjakka, oboe
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
Otto Virtanen, bassoon
József Hárs, French horn
Mozart: Quintet for Piano and Wind Instruments

Buy ticket