Hyppää pääsisältöön
Aika Paikka Konsertti kapellimestari / solistit Ohjelma Liput
Perjantai 19.8.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre 19.8. Guest Performance: Helsinki Festival

Dalia Stasevska, conductor
Lauri Porra, omniwerk
Paperi-T
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Lauri Porra: Kohta, fp
Magnus Lindberg: Two Episodes, fp in Finland
Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, overture
John Luther Adams: Become Ocean

Buy ticket
Torstai 1.9.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 1.9. Guest performance: Helsinki Festival

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Lang Lang, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Coriolan Overture Op. 62
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Einojuhani Rautavaara: Lintukoto
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3

SOLD OUT
Keskiviikko 7.9.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 7.9. Wednesday series 1

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Karita Mattila, soprano
Simon O’Neill, tenor
Mika Kares, bass

W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 36, K 425 “Linz”
Richard Wagner: The Valkyrie, Act 1

SOLD OUT
Torstai 8.9.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 8.9. Thursday series 1

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Karita Mattila, soprano
Simon O’Neill, tenor
Mika Kares, bass

W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 36, K 425 “Linz”
Richard Wagner: The Valkyrie, Act 1

SOLD OUT
Perjantai 16.9.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 16.9. Friday series 1

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Igor Stravinsky: Fanfare for three trumpets
Igor Stravinsky: Symphony of Wind Instruments
Igor Stravinsky: Agon
Igor Stravinsky: Rite of Spring

SOLD OUT
Lauantai 17.9.2016 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 17.9. Stravinsky Concert II

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Igor Stravinsky: Fanfare for three trumpets
Igor Stravinsky: Symphony of Wind Instruments
Igor Stravinsky: Agon
Igor Stravinsky: Rite of Spring

SOLD OUT
Keskiviikko 21.9.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 21.9. Wednesday series 2

Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Javier Perianes, piano

Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 50
Bela Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
Bela Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

BUY TICKET
Torstai 22.9.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 22.9. Thursday series 2

Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Javier Perianes, piano

Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 50
Bela Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
Bela Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

BUY TICKET
Sunnuntai 25.9.2016 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO 25.9. Chamber Music Concert 1 / 50 years of violin

Jari Valo, artistic planning and violin
Naoko Ichihashi, piano

Kalevi Aho: Solo 1
Toivo Kuula: Ostrobothnian Folk Songs and Dances
George Enescu: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 3

BUY TICKET
Perjantai 30.9.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 30.9. Friday series 2

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Helena Juntunen, soprano
Topi Lehtipuu, tenor
Neal Davies, baritone
Helsinki Music Centre Choir, coach Tapani Länsiö

Joseph Haydn: The Seasons

SOLD OUT
Keskiviikko 5.10.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 5.10. Wednesday series 3

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violin

Perttu Haapanen: Compulsion Island
Anders Hillborg: Violin Concerto No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 ”Pastoral”

SOLD OUT
Torstai 6.10.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 6.10. Thursday series 3

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violin

Perttu Haapanen: Compulsion Island
Anders Hillborg: Violin Concerto No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 ”Pastoral”

SOLD OUT
Torstai 13.10.2016 klo 10.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 13.10. Fairytale concert

Markus Stenz, conductor
Cast: Sari Kallioranta and Siina Hirvonen

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 5

FULLY BOOKED
Perjantai 14.10.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 14.10. Friday series 3

Markus Stenz, conductor
Marko Ylönen, cello

Dmitri Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 2
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 5

SOLD OUT
Keskiviikko 19.10.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 19.10. Wednesday series 4

Tomas Djupsjöbacka, conductor
Juho Pohjonen, piano

W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 29 K 201
W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 A Major K 488
W. A. Mozart: Gran Partita K 361

SOLD OUT
Sunnuntai 23.10.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, 23.10. Chamber Music Concert 2 / Water Songs

Reeta Maalismaa, artistic planning ja violin
Mari Palo, soprano
Jukka Harju, French horn
Sonja Fräki, piano

Claude Debussy: Reflets dans l‘eau
Claude Debussy: L’isle joyeuse
Franz Schubert: Auf dem Strom, D.943
Franz Schubert: Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Franz Schubert: Liebhaber in allen Gestalten
Jukka Harju: Pohjoiset vedet

BUY TICKET
Perjantai 28.10.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 28.10. Friday series 4

Sir Mark Elder, conductor

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 ”Leningrad”

SOLD OUT
Torstai 3.11.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 3.11. Red Nose Day Concert

Jaakko Kuusisto, conductor
Jaana Pelkonen and Mikko Leppilampi, hosts

Artists include:
Katri Helena
Paula Koivuniemi
Diandra
Rajaton
Maria Ylipää
Emma Salokoski
Marzi Nyman

Buy ticket
Perjantai 11.11.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 11.11. Friday series 5

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Helsinki Music Centre Choir, coach Tapani Länsiö
Cantores Minores, coach Hannu Norjanen

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3

LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC 10 YEARS
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
Emma Vähälä, violin
Reeta Maalismaa, violin
Olli Kilpiö, viola
Mikko Ivars, cello
Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet

SOLD OUT
Keskiviikko 16.11.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 16.11. Wednesday series 5

Gustavo Gimeno, conductor
Martin Grubinger, percussion instruments

Charles Ives: Central Park in the dark
Kalevi Aho: Sieidi
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”

BUY TICKET
Torstai 17.11.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 17.11. Thursday series 4

Gustavo Gimeno, conductor
Martin Grubinger, percussion instruments

Charles Ives: Central Park in the dark
Kalevi Aho: Sieidi
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”

BUY TICKET
Sunnuntai 20.11.2016 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO 20.11. Chamber Music Concert 3 2 + 1 = ?

Petri Aarnio, artistic planning and violin
Pasi Eerikäinen, violin
Naoko Shibayama-Aarnio, piano

Dmitri Shostakovich: Three duets for two violins and piano
Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata for two violins
Moritz Moszkowski: Suite for two violins and piano

BUY TICKET
Perjantai 25.11.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 25.11. Friday series 6 / THE NEW BABYLON

Frank Strobel, conductor
Dmitri Shostakovich, music
Grigori Kozinsev & Leonid Traunberg, direction

PRE-CONCERT TALK 6 pm, Main Foyer: The New Babylon
Interview with conductor Frank Strobel.

BUY TICKET
Keskiviikko 30.11.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 30.11. Wednesday series 6 / YOUNG SOLOISTS CONCERT

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Alicia Ibañez-Resjan, piano
Amanda Ernesaks, violin
Pauli Pappinen, double bass
Ilkka Marttila, tuba
Danna Collette Nelson, bass trombone
Artturi Aalto, cello
Hanna Hujanen, clarinet
Iidamari Ahonen, violin
Tarmo Peltokoski, piano

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2, Part 2
Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1, Part 1
Bottesini: Fantasy from Bellini's Theme La sonnambula
Arild Plau: Concerto for tuba and strings, Part 1 & 2
Daniel Schnyder: Subzero concerto for bass trombone and orchestra, Part Sama'i Thaqil & Zoom out
Sergei Prokofiev: Sinfonia concertante, Part 1
Carl Maria Weber: Quintet for clarinet and strings, Fantasia ja Rondo
Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1, Part 3
Sergei Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2, Part 3

BUY TICKET
Tiistai 6.12.2016 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 6.12. Independence Day Gala Concert

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Anu Komsi, soprano

Jean Sibelius: En saga
Magnus Lindberg: Accused, song cycle, fp in Finland
Helvi Leiviskä: Symphony No. 3
Jean Sibelius: Finlandia

SOLD OUT
Sunnuntai 11.12.2016 klo 15.00 Musiikkitalo, Rehearsal Room PAAVO 11.12. Chamber Music Concert 4 / The Art of Woodwind

Yuki Koyama, artistic planning and flute
Jorma Valjakka, oboe
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
Giuseppe Gentile, clarinet
Otto Virtanen, bassoon
Jukka Harju, French horn

Otto Virtanen: Mouvements dansants de Saint Stéphane
Jean Françaix: Wind Quintet No. 1
Jacques Ibert: Trois pièces brèves
Leoš Janáček: Mládí

BUY TICKET
Keskiviikko 14.12.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 14.12. Wednesday series 7

Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Lilli Paasikivi, mezzosoprano
Jussi Nikkilä, narrator

Eero Hämeenniemi: Winter calm and Summer storms for mezzo-soprano and orchestra, fp (Yle commission)
Jean Sibelius: Selections from The Tempest by Osmo Vänskä

BUY TICKET
Torstai 15.12.2016 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 15.12. Thursday series 5

Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Lilli Paasikivi, mezzosoprano
Jussi Nikkilä, narrator

Eero Hämeenniemi: Winter calm and Summer storms for mezzo-soprano and orchestra, fp (Yle commission)
Jean Sibelius: Selections from The Tempest by Osmo Vänskä

BUY TICKET
Lauantai 17.12.2016 klo 16.00 Sport Hall, Suomussalmi 17.12. Finnish Tour / Suomussalmi

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violin

Jean Sibelius: En saga
Anders Hillborg: Violin Concerto No. 1
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”

Sunnuntai 18.12.2016 klo 18.00 Kaukametsä, Kajaani 18.12. Finnish tour / Kajaani

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violin

Jean Sibelius: En saga
Anders Hillborg: Violin Concerto No. 1
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”

Maanantai 19.12.2016 klo 19.00 Music Centre, Kuopio 19.12. Finnish tour / Kuopio

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violin

Jean Sibelius: En saga
Anders Hillborg: Violin Concerto No. 1
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”

Tiistai 20.12.2016 klo 19.00 Mikaeli, Mikkeli 20.12. Finnish tour / Mikkeli

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violin

Jean Sibelius: En saga
Anders Hillborg: Violin Concerto No. 1
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”

Perjantai 13.1.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 13.1. Friday series 7

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Helena Juntunen, soprano
Tommi Hakala, baritone
Helsinki Music Centre Choir, coach Tapani Länsiö

Richard Wagner: Parsifal Overture
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 “Reformation”
Uuno Klami: Psalmus

SOLD OUT
Keskiviikko 18.1.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 18.1. Wednesday series 8

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin

Piotr Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake, suite Op. 20a
Magnus Lindberg: Violin Concerto No. 2, fp in Finland
Igor Stravinsky: Le baiser de la fée

SOLD OUT
Torstai 19.1.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 19.1. Thursday series 6

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin

Piotr Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake, suite Op. 20a
Magnus Lindberg: Violin Concerto No. 2, fp in Finland
Igor Stravinsky: Le baiser de la fée

SOLD OUT
Sunnuntai 22.1.2017 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room PAAVO 22.1. Chamber Music Concert 5 / Forgotten voices

Aapo Juutilainen, artistic planning and double-bass
Hanna-Kaarina Heikinheimo, flute
Taija Angervo, violin
Ilari Angervo, viola
Eeva Rysä, cello
Juhani Lagerspetz, piano

Erwin Schulhoff: Trio for flute, viola and double-bass
Marc André: E2
Ralph Vaughan-Williams: Piano Quintet

BUY TICKET
Perjantai 27.1.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 27.1. Friday series 8

Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin

Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore I, Overture
György Ligeti: Violin Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

SOLD OUT
Keskiviikko 1.2.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 1.2. Wednesday series 9

André de Ridder, conductor
Nora Fischer, soprano

Sauli Zinovjev: Batteria, fp (Yle commission)
Michel van der Aa: Spaces of Blank
Sebastian Hilli: Reachings
Andrew Norman: Play

BUY TICKET
Lauantai 4.2.2017 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 4.2. Meet the Orchestra

Janne Nisonen, conductor
Jukka Nykänen, hosts

Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”

BUY TICKET
Perjantai 10.2.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 10.2. Friday series 9

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Xavier de Maistre, harp

Igor Stravinsky: Orpheus
Kaija Saariaho: Harp Concerto, fp in Finland (Yle commission)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 ”Eroica”

SOLD OUT
Sunnuntai 12.2.2017 klo 19.00 Conservatory 12.2. Russian Tour / Moscow

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky, violin

Piotr Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake, suite Op. 20a
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3

Tiistai 14.2.2017 klo 17.00 Viborg Library 14.2. Russian Tour / Chamber Music Concert in Viborg

Jouko Laivuori, piano
Jari Valo, violin

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Ikonit Op. 6
Toivo Kuula: Ostrobothnian Folk Songs and Dances
Jean Sibelius: Granen

Tiistai 14.2.2017 klo 19.00 Culture Hall 14.2. Russian Tour / Viborg

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Petri Aarnio, violin
Tuomas Lehto, cello

Ernest Pingoud: Five Sonnets for Chamber Orchestra
Väinö Raitio: Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3

Keskiviikko 15.2.2017 klo 19.00 Philharmonia 15.2. Russian Tour / Saint Petersburg

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky, violin

Piotr Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake, suite Op. 20a
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3

Sunnuntai 26.2.2017 klo 15.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO 26.2. Chamber Music Concert 6 / Romanian Melody

Reijo Koskinen, artistic planning and clarinet
Atso Lehto, viola
Teppo Koivisto, piano
W.A. Mozart: Kegelstatt Trio
Max Bruch: Eight pieces for clarinet, viola and piano

W.A. Mozart: Kegelstatt Trio
Max Bruch: Eight pieces for clarinet, viola and piano

BUY TICKET
Keskiviikko 1.3.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 1.3. Wednesday series 10

John Storgårds, conductor
Golda Schultz, soprano

Ernest Pingoud: Suurkaupungin kasvot
W. A. Mozart: Misera, dove son K 369
W. A. Mozart: Vado, ma dove K 583
W. A. Mozart: Non più di fiori, aria from the opera La Clemenza di Tito
John Adams: City Noir

BUY TICKET
Torstai 2.3.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 2.3. Thursday series 7

John Storgårds, conductor
Golda Schultz, soprano

Ernest Pingoud: Suurkaupungin kasvot
W. A. Mozart: Misera, dove son K 369
W. A. Mozart: Vado, ma dove K 583
W. A. Mozart: Non più di fiori, aria from the opera La Clemenza di Tito
John Adams: City Noir

BUY TICKET
Perjantai 10.3.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 10.3. Friday series 10

Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor
Johannes Piirto, piano
Helsinki Musiikkitalo Choir, coach Jani Sivén

Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Uuno Klami: Piano Concerto No. 1 ”Une nuit à Montmartre”
Väinö Raitio: Kuutamo Jupiterissa
Aleksandr Skryabin: Prometheus

BUY TICKET
Keskiviikko 15.3.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 15.3. Wednesday series 11

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Olli Mustonen, piano

Joonas Kokkonen: Symphony No. 4
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Bohuslav Martinů: Symphony No. 4

BUY TICKET
Torstai 16.3.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 16.3. Thursday series 8

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Olli Mustonen, piano

Joonas Kokkonen: Symphony No. 4
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Bohuslav Martinů: Symphony No. 4

BUY TICKET
Perjantai 24.3.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 24.3. Friday series 11

Nicholas Collon, conductor
Laura Mikkola, piano

Thomas Adès: Dances from Powder her face
Thomas Adès: In Seven Days – for piano and orchestra, fp in Finland
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5

LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC:
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
Paula Sundqvist, violin
Jukka Rautasalo, cello
Jouko Laivuori, piano
Thomas Adès: Court studies from the Tempest
Thomas Adès: Catch

BUY TICKET
Sunnuntai 26.3.2017 klo 15.00 Rehearsal Hall PAAVO 26.3. Chamber Music Concert 7 / Nordic women

Mirka Malmi, artistic planning and violin
Paula Sundqvist, violin
Martta Wahlberg, viola
Eeva Rysä, cello
Tiina Karakorpi, piano

Elfrida Andrée: Piano Trio in G Minor
Alice Tegnér: Sonata for violin and piano
Helvi Leiviskä: Piano Quartet

BUY TICKET
Keskiviikko 29.3.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 29.3. Wednesday series 12

Leonidas Kavakos, conductor and violin

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No. 7

SOLD OUT
Torstai 6.4.2017 klo 10.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 6.4. Fairytale concert

Heinz Holliger, conductor
Cast: Sari Kallioranta and Siina Hirvonen

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2

In partnership with the VERSO centre for music and culture.
The concert is held in Finnish and is suitable for children aged 4 or more.

FULLY BOOKED
Perjantai 7.4.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 7.4. Friday series 12

Heinz Holliger, conductor
Isabelle Faust, violin

Heinz Holliger: Tonscherben
Alban Berg: Violin Concerto
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2

LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC:
Jukka Harju, French horn
Jouko Harjanne, trumpet
Tomas Gricius, trumpet
Teppo Alestalo, trombone
Anders Hauge, tuba
Giovanni Gabrieli: Canzona per Sonare No. 4
Samuel Scheidt: Battle Suite
J. S. Bach: The Art of Fugue

BUY TICKET
Keskiviikko 12.4.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 12.4. Wednesday series 13

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 4

BUY TICKET
Torstai 13.4.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 13.4. Thursday series 9

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 4

BUY TICKET
Perjantai 21.4.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 21.4. Friday series 13

Anna-Maria Helsing, conductor
Otto Virtanen, bassoon

Jean Sibelius: Rakastava
Jaakko Kuusisto: Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra Op. 35, fp (Yle commission)
Edvard Elgar: Enigma Variations

BUY TICKET
Sunnuntai 23.4.2017 klo 15.00 Rehearsal Hall PAAVO 23.4. Chamber Music Concert 8 / The First Temptations, Finnish Piano Trios 1917-2017

Maria Puusaari, artistic planning and violin
Eeva Rysä, cello
Sonja Fräki, piano

Joonas Kokkonen: Piano Trio (1949)
Jukka Koskinen: Piano Trio (1983)
Aarre Merikanto: Piano Trio (1917)
Osmo Tapio Räihälä: Temptations, fp

BUY TICKET
Keskiviikko 26.4.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 26.4. Wednesday series 14

Richard Egarr, conductor
Yuki Koyama, flute

J. S. Bach: Suites for orchestra 1-4

BUY TICKET
Perjantai 5.5.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 5.5. Friday series 14

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, piano

Sebastian Fagerlund: Drifts, fp (Yle commission)
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto G Major
Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 “The Inextinguishable”

LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC:
Daniil Trifonov, piano

BUY TICKET
Lauantai 6.5.2017 klo 16.15 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 6.5. RSO, Hannu Lintu & Daniil Trifonov

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, piano

Sebastian Fagerlund: Drifts (Yle commission)
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto G Major
Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 “The Inextinguishable”

BUY TICKET
Keskiviikko 10.5.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 10.5. Wednesday series 15

Kent Nagano, conductor

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 8

BUY TICKET
Torstai 11.5.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 11.5. Thursday series 10

Kent Nagano, conductor

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 8

BUY TICKET
Torstai 18.5.2017 klo 10.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 18.5. Fairytale concert

Sakari Oramo, conductor
Cast: Sari Kallioranta and Siina Hirvonen

Edward Elgar: Symphony No. 2

In partnership with the VERSO centre for music and culture.

FULLY BOOKED
Perjantai 19.5.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 19.5. Friday series 15

Sakari Oramo, conductor
Darren Acosta, trombone

Anders Hillborg: Beast sampler
Jukka Tiensuu: Trombone Concerto, fp (Yle commission)
Edward Elgar: Symphony No. 2

LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC:
Helsinki Percussion Ensemble
Tsuneya Tanabe: Concertino for solo marimba and two percussions
Jani Niinimäki: Ivalo

BUY TICKET
Sunnuntai 21.5.2017 klo 15.00 Rehearsal Hall PAAVO 21.5. Chamber Music Concert 9 / Tiensuu & Friends

Darren Acosta, artistic planning and trombone

Jukka Tiensuu: Kalaasi
Jukka Tiensuu: Aspro
Jukka Tiensuu: Tanzikone

BUY TICKET
Keskiviikko 24.5.2017 klo 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall 24.5. Wednesday series 16

Hannu Lintu, conductor
Jan Lisiecki, piano

Aarre Merikanto: Pan
W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 K 271 “Jeunehomme”
Richard Strauss: Alpine Symphony

BUY TICKET