Skip to main content
Fri 11.3. 19:00
Finlandia Hall, Helsinki

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasy Tchaikovsky: Arias from Eugene Onegin, The Queen of Spades and Jolanta
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite (compiled by T. Sohijev)

Wed 16.3. 19:00
Finlandia Hall, Helsinki

Gioachino Rossini: Overture to the opera Semiramis
Camille Saint-Saëns: Havanaise Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Poem
W.A. Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B flat, 1st movement
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major, 1st movement
Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D major, 1st movement
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Guitar Concerto, 1st movement Henryk Wieniawski: Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor, 1st movement
Edouard Lalo: Cello Concerto in D minor, 3rd movement
Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture.

Fri 25.3. 19:00
Johannes Church, Helsinki

Franz Liszt: Christus Oratorio

Wed 30.3. 19:00
Johannes Church, Helsinki

Josef Martin Kraus: Symphony da chiesa
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4

Fri 8.4. 19:00
Old Church, Helsinki

J.S. Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Pehr Henrik Nordgren: Concerto for Clarinet, Folk Instruments and Small Orchestra
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 33 in B flat major

Wed 13.4. 19:00
Finlandia Hall, Helsinki

Brahms: Six Pieces for Piano, Op. 118
Schönberg: Piano Pieces, Op. 11
Schönberg: Genesis, Overture
Brahms-Schönberg: Piano Quartet in G minor

Wed 27.4. 19:00
Finlandia Hall, Helsinki

Henri Dutilleux: Metaboles
Olli Kortekangas: Piano Concerto, fp (YLE commission)
Sergei Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 1

Fri 6.5. 19:00
Finlandia Hall, Helsinki

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 ”The Inextinguishable”

Sun 8.5. 16:00
Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 "The Inextinguishable"

Tue 10.5. 20:00
Alte Oper, Frankfurt

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 ”The Inextinguishable”

Thu 12.5. 19:30
Tonhalle, Zürich

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 ”The Inextinguishable”

Thu 26.5. 19:00
Finlandia Hall, Helsinki

The Gold Rush, USA 1925)

Sun 29.5. 19:00
Finlandia Hall
Fri 26.8. 19:30
Finlandia Hall

Olivier Messiaen: L'Ascension
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No 2

Thu 1.9. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Jean Sibelius: Tapiola
Jean Sibelius: Den första kyssen
Jean Sibelius: Illalle
Jean Sibelius: Var det en dröm
Sibelius Academy: Musical cavalcade
Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Fri 2.9. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Jean Sibelius: Tapiola
Jean Sibelius: Den första kyssen
Jean Sibelius: Illalle
Jean Sibelius: Var det en dröm
Sibelius Academy: Musical cavalcade
Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Wed 7.9. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Kaija Saariaho: Quatre Instants
Franz Liszt: Faust Symphony

Thu 8.9. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Kaija Saariaho: Quatre Instants
Franz Liszt: Faust Symphony

Fri 16.9. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 36 KV 425 ”The Linz”
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 7

Wed 21.9. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Kalevi Aho: Minea
Ville Matvejeff: Violin Concerto, fp (Yle commission)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 ”Pastoral”

Sun 25.9. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room

Rebecca Clarke: Sonata for Viola and Piano
Frank Bridge: Fantasy for Piano Quartet Fis Minor
Herbert Howells: Piano Quartet, Op. 21 A minor

Thu 29.9. 10:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Cast:
Sari Kallioranta
Siina Hirvonen
Hanna-Leena Tammiruusu

Fri 30.9. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Henri Dutilleux: Timbres, espace, mouvement
Maurice Ravel: Sheherazade
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3

Wed 5.10. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Franz Liszt: Orpheus, symphonic poem No. 4
Gustav Mahler: Songs from the collection Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5

Thu 6.10. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Franz Liszt: Orpheus, Orpheus, symphonic poem No. 4
Gustav Mahler: Songs from the collection Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5

Sun 9.10 (All day)
Bonn

Franz Liszt: Orpheus, Orpheus, symphonic poem No. 4
Gustav Mahler: Songs from the collection Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

Mon 10.10 (All day)
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Franz Liszt: Orpheus, Orpheus, symphonic poem No. 4
Gustav Mahler: Songs from the collection Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5

Wed 19.10. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Gyrögy Ligeti: Atmosphères
Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2
György Ligeti: Lontano

Sun 23.10. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room

Miklós Rózsa: Duo for two Violins
Thomas Rajna: Duo for Violin and Harp
Antonin Dvorak: Terzetto for two Violins and a Viola Op.74

Mon 24.10. 17:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall
Fri 28.10. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

ELÄMÄN MAANTIELLÄ (Finland 1927)
Yrjö Hjelt, music, fp (Yle commission)

Wed 2.11. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 KV 488
Dmitri Šostakovitš: Symphony No. 4

Tue 8.11. 10:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Cast:
Sari Kallioranta
Siina Hirvonen
Hanna-Leena Tammiruusu

Fri 11.11. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Brahms–Glanert: Vier ernste Gesänge
Kimmo Hakola: Kivi Songs
Jean Sibelius: Tapiola

Wed 16.11. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Magnus Lindberg: Feria
W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 KV 453
Anders Hillborg: Dreaming River
Claude Debussy: Iberia

Thu 17.11. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Magnus Lindberg: Feria
W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 KV 453
Anders Hillborg: Dreaming River
Claude Debussy: Iberia

Sun 20.11. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room

Franz Schubert: Quintet "The Trout"

Fri 25.11. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Erik Bergman: Sub luna
Erik Bergman: Rubaiyat Op. 41
Erik Bergman: Bardo Thödol Op. 74

Wed 30.11. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

J.S. Bach:
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 G Major
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 D Major
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 G Major
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 F Major
Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 B Major
Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 F Major

Tue 6.12. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Jean Sibelius: Kullervo Symphony

Fri 9.12. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Jean Sibelius: Five Christmas Songs Op.1
Gustaf Nordqvist: Jul, jul strålande jul
Max Reger: Mariä Wiegenlied
Cesar Franck: Panis Angelicus
Adolphe Adam: O Holy Night
Jean Sibelius: En Saga

Wed 14.12. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Johannes Brahms:Violin Concerto
Joseph Haydn: Symhony No. 22 ”The Philosopher”
Richard Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra

Thu 15.12. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto
Joseph Haydn: Symhony No. 22 ”The Philosopher”
Richard Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra

Sun 18.12. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room

Ernö Dohnanyi: Sextet
Antonin Dvorák: Piano Quartet

Wed 11.1. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Magnus Lindberg: Al largo
Robert Schumann: Konzertstück for four horns
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 ”The Italian”

Thu 12.1. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Magnus Lindberg: Al largo
Robert Schumann: Konzertstück for four horns
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 ”The Italian”

Sun 15.1. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room

Bernhard Crusell: Clarinet Quintet E flat Major Op.2
Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet h minor Op. 115.

Fri 20.1. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Sergei Rahmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2
Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird

Wed 25.1. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
Max Savikangas: Whisked whistle for symphony orchestra, fp (Yle commission)
Leos Janáček: Taras Bulba

Fri 3.2. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Sofia Gubaidulina: Offertorium
Wagner–Maazel: Der Ring ohne Worte

Wed 8.2. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

George Benjamin: Ringed by the Flat Horizon
Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3

Thu 9.2. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

George Benjamin: Ringed by the Flat Horizon
Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3

Sun 12.2. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room

Arnold Schönberg: Phantasie for Violin and Piano
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet E falt Major Op.127

Fri 17.2. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

Thu 1.3. 10:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Dvořák: Symphony No. 8

Fri 2.3. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Anders Hillborg: Four Transitory Worlds
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No. 8

Wed 7.3. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Matthew Whittall: The heaven that dwells so deep, fp (Yle commission)
Igor Stravinsky: Le chant du rossignol
Manuel De Falla: Suite No. 2 from the Three-Cornered Hat

Fri 16.3. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Metropolis (Germany 1927)

Wed 21.3 (All day)
Helsinki Music Centre
Fri 30.3. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 53 “L’Imperiale”
Franz Schubert: Octet F Major Op. posth. 166

Fri 30.3. 21:30
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room

W. A. Mozart: Piano Quartet in G Minor KV 478
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet C minor Op. 60

Sat 31.3. 13:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room

Joseph Lanner: Adagio for String Quartet
Franz Krommer: Piano Quartet
J. Strauss–Schönberg: Lagunen Waltz for String Quartet, Piano and Harmonium

Sat 31.3. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 3 C Major Op. 76
I Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet A Major KV 581
III Menuetto
Anton Webern: Three little pieces for cello and piano Op. 11
Johann Strauss jr: Neue Pizzicato-polka Op. 449
Johann Strauss jr: An der schönen blauen Donau Op 314
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet g Minor Op. 25
IV Rondo alla zingarese

Sat 31.3. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room

Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet A Minor
Arnold Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht
Alexander Zemlinsky: String Quartet No. 2 Op. 15

Sat 31.3. 21:30
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room

Louis Spohr: Six German Songs Op. 103
Franz Lachner: Nonet F Major

Sun 1.4. 13:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room

Heinrich Ignaz Biber: Passacaglia
Anton Webern: Four pieces for Violin and Piano Op. 7
Franz Schmidt: Kleine Fantasiestücke for Cello and Piano
Ernst Krenek: Four pieces for Oboe and Piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano Op. 78 ”Schöne Minka"
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: Balletto a 4 "Die Fechtschule"

Sun 1.4. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio Op. 1 No. 1
Erich Korngold: String Sextet op. 10 D Major

Sun 1.4. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room

Johannes Brahms: Trio for French horn, Violin and Piano Op. 40 E flat Major
Franz Schubert: String Quintet C Major Op. posth. 163

Wed 4.4. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 ”The Unfinished Symphony”
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9

Thu 5.4. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 ”The Unfinished Symphony”
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9

Fri 13.4. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Anders Hillborg: Cold Heat, fp in Finland (YLE commission)
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 6

Wed 18.4. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Antonin Dvořák: Czech Suite
Jaakko Kuusisto: Violin Concerto
Dmitri Šostakovitš: Symphony No. 1

Sun 22.4. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room PAAVO

Ferguson: Octet Op. 4
Thieriot: Octet Op. 62

Thu 26.4. 10:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert hall

Melartin: Symphony No. 3

Fri 27.4. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Claude Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Karol Szymanowski: Six Songs of Fairy-Tail Princess
Erkki Melartin: Symphony No. 3

Fri 11.5. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 35 KV 385 “Haffner”
Sergei Rahmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Béla Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin

Wed 16.5. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 “The Clock”
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”

Fri 18.5. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 “The Clock”
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”

Sun 20.5. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Room PAAVO

Valjakka: Aulofonia
Niinimäki: Chamber Music 1
Ferchen: Obelence
Virtanen: Bastet

Fri 25.5. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Seppo Pohjola: Symphony No. 3, fp
Sergei Prokofjev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Claude Debussy: La Mer

Wed 30.5 (All day)
Barbican Centre, London

Lindberg - Salonen - Saariaho