Skip to main content
Sat 17.8. 19:00
Turku Concert Hall

Fauré: Masques et bergamasques suite op. 112, Ouverture
Fauré: Songs: Après un rêve / Clair de lune / Mandoline
Debussy: Feux d'artifice
Debussy: La damoiselle élue
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé

Fri 30.8. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Šostakovitš: Violin Concerto No. 1
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Wed 4.9. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Tüür: Clarinet Concerto Peregrinus Ecstaticus, fp (Yle commission)
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé

Thu 5.9. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Tüür: Clarinet Concerto Peregrinus Ecstaticus, fp (Yle commission)
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé

Fri 13.9. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Verdi: Requiem

Sat 14.9. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Verdi: Requiem

Wed 18.9. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Mendelssohn: Die schöne Melusine, overture
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian”
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish”

Sun 22.9. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Eccles: Sonata for double bass and cembalo 
Bottesini: Gran duo No. 1 for two double basses
J. S. Bach: Gamba sonata in D Major for double bass and cembalo
Bottesini: Two arias for a soprano, double bass and piano

Fri 27.9. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Firsova: Beyond the Seven Seals (fp in Finland)
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Prokofjev: Symphony No. 5

Wed 2.10. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Lindberg: Chorale
Berg: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4

Thu 3.10. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Lindberg: Chorale
Berg: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4

Fri 11.10. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Kimmo Hakola, music, fp (Yle commission)

Wed 16.10. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
Adams: Harmonielehre

Sun 20.10. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Ravel: Sonata for violin and cello
Brahms: Piano trio No. 1 in B Major, Op. 8

Thu 24.10. 10:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Elgar: Enigma Variations

Fri 25.10. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

C. P. E. Bach: Symphony for strings and continuo in B Minor Wq 182/5
Fagerlund: Guitar Concerto Transit, fp (Yle commission)
Elgar: Enigma Variations

Wed 30.10. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Telemann: "La changeante", overture
J. S. Bach: Concerto for violin and oboe
Corelli: Concerto No. 4
J. S. Bach: Concerto for two violins
Telemann: "Burlesque de Quixotte" TWV55

Thu 31.10. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Telemann: "La changeante", overture
J. S. Bach: Concerto for violin and oboe
Corelli: Concerto No. 4
J. S. Bach: Concerto for two violins
Telemann: "Burlesque de Quixotte" TWV55

Wed 6.11. 22:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Holst: The Planets

Fri 8.11. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Holst: The Planets

Wed 13.11. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Melartin: Traumgesicht
Hindemith: Piano Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1

Thu 14.11. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Melartin: Traumgesicht
Hindemith: Piano Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1

Sun 17.11. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Madetoja: Intermezzo
Järnefelt: Early One Morning
Sibelius: Allegro for horn septet
Kuula: Song Without Words
Linnala: Prélude
Linkola: Three Bagatelles for Horn Septet
Sibelius: The Jäger March
O. Merikanto: The Workers’ March
Trad.: Life in the Trenches
Trad.: The Russian Funeral March (The Revolution Song)
Kuula: The Clubmen’s March
Geyter: L'Internationale
Trad: The Narva March (March of King Charles XII at Narva)
Chernetsky: The Days of our Life
Kothen: Prayer
Trad.: The March of the Immigrants
Konno: Farewell, Fatherland
Anon.: The March of the Finnish Cavalry in the 30 Years’ War

Fri 22.11. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Britten: Passacaglia (from the opera Peter Grimes)
Britten: Violin Concerto
Roussel: Symphony No. 3
Ravel: Boléro

Fri 6.12. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Lindberg: Clarinet Concerto
Sibelius: The Oceanides
Madetoja: Symphony No. 3

Wed 11.12. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Webern: Passacaglia
Mahler: Kindertotenlieder
Berg: Sieben frühe Lieder
Hartmann: Symphony No. 6

Thu 12.12. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Webern: Passacaglia
Mahler: Kindertotenlieder
Berg: Sieben frühe Lieder
Hartmann: Symphony No. 6

Sun 15.12. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Fantini: Prima sonata a due Trombe detta del Corsi
Stradella:Avanti il Barcheggio
Torelli: Concerto Primo in stile francese
Anonymous (Torelli school): Sinfonia a 2 trombe
Marini: Sonata sopra "la Monica"
Playford : Paul's Steeple
Frömel: Sonata Suavis
H. I. F Biber: Sonata VII/ Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes
Telemann: Sonata "Corellisante" No. 3 in B Minor
Telemann: Concerto in D Major for two trumpets, strings and continuo

Fri 20.12. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Rahmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3
Auerbach: Icarus
Skrjabin: Le Poème de l'extase

Fri 10.1. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Lindberg: Era (fp in Finland)
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Sibelius: Symphonies No. 6 and 7

Wed 15.1. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Messiaen: Turangalîla

Tue 21.1 (All day)

Beethoven: Leonore, overture
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2
Sibelius: Symphonies No. 6 and 7

Thu 30.1. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Prokofjev: Sonatas No. 4, 2, 9 and 6

Fri 7.2. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

J. S. Bach: Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen
Mahler: Symphony No. 4

Wed 12.2. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Honegger: Symphonie liturgique
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Ravel: La Valse

Thu 13.2. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Honegger: Symphonie liturgique
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Ravel: La Valse

Sun 16.2. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Nordgren: Ritornello for violin and piano, Op. 13
Nordgren: Kwaidan Ballads
Nordgren: Sonata for solo violin, Op. 104
Nordgren: String Quartet No. 4, Op. 60

Wed 26.2. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Nordgren: Symphony No. 8
Nordgren: Cello Concerto No. 2
Šostakovitš: Symphony No. 9

Fri 7.3. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Länsiö: Symphony, fp (Yle commission)
Beethoven: Coriolanus, overture
Beethoven: Triple Concerto

Wed 12.3. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

A. Merikanto: Genesis
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9

Thu 13.3. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

A. Merikanto: Genesis
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9

Sun 16.3. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Lintinen: Kimppu
Ferchen: Auburn
Ortiz: Recercadas
Piazzolla (arr. Kari Vehmanen): Histoire du Tango

Fri 21.3. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Henze: Barcarola
Berg: Chamber Concerto

Wed 26.3. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall
Juna tulee asemalle
Fri 4.4. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Beethoven: Rondino
J. C. Bach: Symphony
Händel: Concerto grosso in A Major
Beethoven: Octet

Fri 4.4. 21:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Salonen: Nachtlieder
Stravinski: Octet
Whittall: Night, sleep, death and the stars
Ferchen: New work, fp (Yle commission)

Sat 5.4. 13:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Georg Muffat: Sonata No. 2 Georg Friedrich Händel: Suite D Major for Trumpet
Francesco Geminiani: Sonata for Cello and continuo C Major
Jean-Baptiste Lully: Trios de la Chambre du Roi LWV 35 Johann Rosenmüller: Sonata 7 à 4 (1782)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber: Battalia à 10

Sat 5.4. 16:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Hindemith: Octet
Brahms: Sextet in G Major

Sat 5.4. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Martinů: Duo No. 1
Turner: Ricochet
Martinů: Nonetto
Dohnányi: Piano Quintet Op. 26

Sun 6.4. 13:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Veress: Sonata
Ligeti: Six Bagatelles
Bartók: Contrasts
Korngold: Sextet

Sun 6.4. 16:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Saariaho: Cloud
Milhaud: La cheminée du roi René
Prokofjev: String Quartet No. 2

Sun 6.4. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Beethoven: Septet

Wed 9.4. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Nono: Como una ola de fuerza y luz
Mahler: Symphony No. 1

Sat 12.4 (All day)
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Mauri Sumén, music

Kapellimestari Dima Slobodeniouk
Wed 23.4. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

J. S. Bach-Webern: Ricercar
Stravinsky: Concerto in D for string orchestra
Stravinsky: Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
J. S. Bach-Berio: Contrapunctus XIX
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms

Kapellimestari Dima Slobodeniouk
Thu 24.4. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

J. S. Bach-Webern: Ricercar
Stravinsky: Concerto in D for string orchestra
Stravinsky: Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
J. S. Bach-Berio: Contrapunctus XIX
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms

Sun 27.4. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Bonis: Soir-Matin for piano trio, Op. 76
Räihälä: Les Oréades, fp
Ravel: Piano Trio

Fri 2.5. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Kabeláč: Mystery of Time
Martinů: Cello Concerto No. 1
Janáček: Sinfonietta

Juliane Banse
Wed 7.5. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Dutilleux: Mystère de l’instant
R. Strauss: Vier letzte Lieder
Brahms: Symphony No. 4

Vilde Frang
Fri 16.5. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Nuorvala: Septimalia, fp (Yle commission)
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Tšaikovski: Symphony No. 4

LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC
Jukka Harju, French horn
Reeta Maalismaa, violin
Jouko Laivuori, piano
Kujala: Lairë, fp

Sun 18.5. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Harbison: Twilight Music
Niinimäki: Four Short Stories, for trumpet and tape
Berkeley: Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano, Op. 44

Christianne Stotijn
Wed 21.5. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Birtwistle: Earth Dances
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde

Thu 22.5. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Birtwistle: Earth Dances
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde