Skip to main content
säveltäjä Väinö Raitio
Thu 17.8. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Väinö Raitio: Princess Cecilia

Finlandia-filmin mainos
Thu 31.8. 18:00
Forssa Sport Hall Feeniks

Finlandia-film (Finland 1922)

Finlandia-filmi
Fri 1.9. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Finlandia-film (Finland 1922)

basso Mikhail Petrenko
Wed 6.9. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet, Suite for Orchestra
Béla Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle

basso Mikhail Petrenko
Thu 7.9. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet, Suite for Orchestra
Béla Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle

Sopraano Camilla Tilling
Fri 15.9. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Ludwig van Beethoven: Missa solemnis

Pianisti Francesco Piemontesi
Wed 20.9. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Hubert Parry: Elegy for Brahms, fp in Finland
W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 K 595
Johannes Brahms / Arnold Schönberg: Piano Quartet in G minor

kontrabassoja
Sun 24.9. 15:00
Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Tauno Marttinen: Trio for Violin, Double-Bass and Piano
Antti Auvinen: Double Excelsis for two Violins and Double-Bass, fp
Aulis Sallinen: Metamorfora
Jean Sibelius: Rondino Op. 81
Jean Sibelius: Romance Op. 78
Jean Sibelius: Tanz-Idylle Op. 79
Kirmo Lintinen: Trio Concertante for Clarinet, Double-Bass and Piano

Piilometsän soitinsatu
Thu 28.9. 10:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Maurice Ravel: Tombeau de Couperin

kapellimestari Edward Gardner
Fri 29.9. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Canto di Speranza
Thomas Adès: Three Studies from Couperin
Maurice Ravel: Daphnis & Chloé, Ballet Suite No. 2
LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC
Emma Vähälä, violin
Taija Angervo, violin
Jakob Dingstad, viola
Tomas Nuñez-Garcés, cello
Maurice Ravel: String Quartet

viulisti Vilde Frang
Wed 4.10. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Hector Berlioz: Le carnaval romain, overture
Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Elokuva Aleksanteri Nevski
Fri 13.10. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

PRE-CONCERT TALK at 6 pm, Main Foyer: Discussion between conductor Frank Strobel and journalist J. P. Pulkkinen on “Alexander Nevsky and Sergei Prokofiev as a cinema composer”.

viulisti Christian Tetzlaff
Wed 18.10. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 2
Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 1
Witold Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 4

viulisti Christian Tetzlaff
Thu 19.10. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 2
Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 1
Witold Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 4

viulisti Sergei Hatsatrjan
Fri 27.10. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Olli Virtaperko: Usvapatsas, fp (Yle commission)
Dmitri Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No. 8
LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC
Ilari Angervo, viola
Emil Holmström, piano
Dmitri Shostakovich: Sonata for Viola and Piano

viulistin käsi
Sun 29.10. 15:00
Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

W. A. Mozart: String Quartet G Major K 156 (134b)
Aulis Sallinen: Some Aspects of Peltoniemi Hintrik’s Funeral March
Clara Schumann: Piano Trio

Soile Isokoski
Wed 1.11. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

G. F. Handel: Concerto grosso Op. 3/5 in D Minor
G. F. Handel: Organ Concerto in G Minor Op. 4/1
G. F. Handel: Organ Concerto in B Flat Major Op. 4/6
G. F. Handel: Concerto grosso in C major "Alexander’s Feast"
J. S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
J. S. Bach: Cantata No. 82 “Ich habe genug”

Thu 2.11. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

G. F. Handel: Concerto grosso Op. 3/5 in D Minor
G. F. Handel: Organ Concerto in G Minor Op. 4/1
G. F. Handel: Organ Concerto in B Flat Major Op. 4/6
G. F. Handel: Concerto grosso in C major "Alexander’s Feast"
J. S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
J. S. Bach: Cantata No. 82 “Ich habe genug”

pianisti Risto-Matti Marin
Fri 10.11. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

J. S. Bach / Ottorino Respighi: Prelude and Fugue in D Major
Matthew Whittall: Piano Concerto, fp in Finland (PianoEspoo and National Arts Centre Corporation commission)
Sergei Rachmaninov / Ottorino Respighi: Preludium La mer et les mouettes Op. 39 No 2
Sergei Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC
Risto-Matti Marin, piano
Matthew Whittall: From Leaves of Grass - 12 preludes for piano after Walt Whitman:
Prelude No. 6 "On the beach at night"
Prelude No. 7 "A noiseless patient spider"
Prelude No.11 "Song of the universal"

kapellimestari Bernard Labadie
Wed 15.11. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Ludwig van Beethoven: Coriolanus, overture
W. A. Mozart: Sinfonia concertante
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 39

viulu
Sun 19.11. 15:00
Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Dmitri Shostakovich: Five Pieces for Two Violins and Piano
Franz Schubert: String Quartet in C Major

viulisti Lisa Batiashvili
Fri 24.11. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Erkki Melartin: Traumgesicht
Anders Hillborg: Violin Concerto No. 2, fp in Finland
Antti Auvinen: New work, fp (Yle and FMU commission)
Alexander Scriabin: Le Poême de l'extase
LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC
Yuki Koyama, flute
Jorma Valjakka, oboe
Giuseppe Gentile, clarinet
Otto Virtanen, bassoon
Jukka Harju, French horn
Joonas Kokkonen: Quintet for Winds

alttoviulisti Antoine Tamestit
Wed 29.11. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Jörg Widmann: Viola Concerto, fp in Finland
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 3

Thu 30.11. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Jörg Widmann: Viola Concerto, fp in Finland
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 3

Suomi Finland 100 logotyp
Wed 6.12. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Lotta Wennäkoski: Uniin asti, fp (Yle and Polytech Choir commission)
Magnus Lindberg: Tempus fugit, fp (Yle commission)
Jean Sibelius: Kullervo

Hannu Lintu
Sat 9.12. 19:00
Tallinn, Estonian Concert Hall

Magnus Lindberg: Tempus fugit, (Yle commission)
Jean Sibelius: Kullervo

baritoni Gerald Finley
Wed 13.12. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Uuno Klami: Suite from the ballet Whirls
Kaija Saariaho: True fire, fp in Finland
Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka

Thu 14.12. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Uuno Klami: Suite from the ballet Whirls
Kaija Saariaho: True fire, fp in Finland
Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka

Bologna Grassa
Sun 17.12. 15:00
Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Giuseppe Torelli: Trio Sonata Op. 1
Giovanni Maria Bononcini: Trio Sonata in A Major Op. 6 No. 5
Domenico Gabrielli: Cello Sonata in G Major
Marco Uccellini: Violin Sonata Op. 5 No. 5
Maurizio Cazzati: Capricci a uno e due Violini e Basso continuo Op. 50
Giovanni Battista Vitali: Partite e Capricci Op. 7
Giovanni Battista Bassani: Trio Sonata in A minor
Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in D Major Op. 4 No. 4

VAPAUS
Wed 10.1. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio Op. 72

Interval at 20.45. The concert ends at 22.45.

Thu 11.1. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio, Op. 72

Interval at 20.45. The concert ends at 22.45.

RSO-festivaali KIIHKO
Sat 13.1. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Piano Sonata No. 1 in F Minor Op. 2 No. 1
Piano Sonata No. 2 in A Major Op. 2 No. 2
Piano Sonata No. 22 in F Major Op. 54
Piano Sonata No. 23 in F Minor Op. 57 "Appassionata"

RSO-festivaali Beethoven
Sat 13.1. 17:30
Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Film “LUDWIG VAN”

RSO-festivaali Beethoven
Thu 18.1. 10:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
In partnership with the VERSO centre for music and culture.

RSO-festivaali RADIKAALI
Fri 19.1. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Photoptosis
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Stille und Umkehr

LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC
Pasi Eerikäinen, violin
Jakob Dingstad, viola
Mikko Ivars, cello
Bernd Alois Zimmermann: String Trio
Matthias Pintscher: String Trio

RSO-festivaali ZEITGEIST
Sat 20.1. 15:00
Temppeliaukio Church

Joseph Martin Kraus: Olympie, overture
Jan Ladislav Dussek: Concerto for Two Pianos Op. 63
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2

RSO-festivaali WIEN
Sun 21.1. 15:00
Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 10 Op. 74 “Harp”
Anton Webern: Fünf Sätze Op. 5
Alban Berg: String Quartet Op. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 16 Op. 135

RSO-festivaali VELJEYS
Wed 24.1. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Magnus Lindberg: Two Episodes
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Pre-concert talk, 6 pm Main Foyer: Discussion between conductor Sir Roger Norrington and composer Magnus Lindberg on Beethoven.

RSO-festivaali VELJEYS
Thu 25.1. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Magnus Lindberg: Two Episodes
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9

kitaristi Timo Korhonen
Fri 2.2. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Richard Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
Toru Takemitsu: To the Edge of Dream
Toru Takemitsu: Spectral Canticle, fp in Finland
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Late Night Chamber Music:
Sivan Magen, harp
Kaisa Kortelainen, flute
Ezra Woo, viola
Yoshihisa Taira: Sublimation
Pierre Sancan: Thème et variations
Toru Takemitsu: And then I knew 'twas wind

pianisti Víkingur Ólafsson
Wed 7.2. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 K 491
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2

pianisti Víkingur Ólafsson
Thu 8.2. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 K 491
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2

pianisti Benjamin Grosvenor
Fri 16.2. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
Witold Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 1

Sat 17.2. 15:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5

viulu
Sun 18.2. 15:00
Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet Op. 18 No. 4
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet Op. 131

käyrätorvisti Jukka Harju
Fri 2.3. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Ferruccio Busoni: Rondo Arlecchinesco
Ferruccio Busoni: Nocturne Symphonique
Oliver Knussen: Concerto for French Horn
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2

Late Night Chamber Music:
Jukka Harju: Lähtöjä, fp (Yle commission)
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
Otto Virtanen, bassoon
Tomas Nuñez-Garcés, cello
Jani Niinimäki, percussion

konserttimestari Jari Valo
Wed 7.3. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Witold Lutoslawski: Jeux vénitiens
Witold Lutoslawski: Partita for Violin and Orchestra
Pyotr Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5

konserttimestari Jari Valo
Thu 8.3. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Witold Lutoslawski: Jeux vénitiens
Witold Lutoslawski: Partita for Violin and Orchestra
Pyotr Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5

sellisti Sol Gabetta
Mon 12.3. 20:00
Munich, Gasteig

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Bohuslav Martinů: Cello Concerto
Pyotr Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5

sellisti Sol Gabetta
Tue 13.3. 20:00
Berliner Philharmonie

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Bohuslav Martinů: Cello Concerto
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5

sellisti Sol Gabetta
Thu 15.3. 19:30
Madrid, Auditorio Nacional de España

Jesús Rueda: Elephant Skin
Bohuslav Martinů: Cello Concerto
Pyotr Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5

sellisti Sol Gabetta
Fri 16.3. 20:00
Palacio de Congresos de Zaragoza

Jesús Rueda: Elephant Skin
Bohuslav Martinů: Cello Concerto
Pyotr Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5

sellisti Sol Gabetta
Sun 18.3. 19:30
Heidelberger Frühling Festival

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Bohuslav Martinů: Cello Concerto
Pyotr Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5

sellisti Sol Gabetta
Mon 19.3. 20:00
Cologne, Kölner Philharmonie

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Bohuslav Martinů: Cello Concerto
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5

Pariisi
Sun 25.3. 15:00
Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quintet No. 2
Camille Saint-Saëns: Septet

viulisti Vadim Gluzman
Wed 4.4. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Peteris Vasks: Distant Light
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8

RSO:n kamarimusiikkifestivaali Aurinko nousee idästä
Fri 13.4. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC:
Toru Takemitsu: Day signal
Jozsef Hárs, conductor, Satu Huuskonen & Esa Tukia, French horn, Touko Lundell, Tomas Gricius, Jorma Rautakoski, Miikka Saarinen & Atsuko Sakuragi, trumpet, Darren Acosta, Teppo Alestalo, Line Johannesen & Matthew Winter, trombone, Anders Eikefjord Hauge, tuba
Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 4 in D Major Op. 83
Anne-Marie Åström & Tarja-Leena Kircher, violin, Atso Lehto, viola, Eeva Rysä, cello
Toru Takemitsu: Night signal – Signals from heaven
Jozsef Hárs, conductor, Tommi Hyytinen, Satu Huuskonen, Péter Jánosi & Esa Tukia, French horn, Tomas Gricius, cornett, Jouko Harjanne, trumpet, Jorma Rautakoski, trumpet, Darren Acosta, Line Johannesen & Matthew Winter, trombone, Anders Hauge, tuba

RSO:n kamarimusiikkifestivaali Aurinko nousee idästä
Sat 14.4. 15:00
Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 78 in B Flat Major, Hob.III:78 “Sunrise”
Isang Yun: Octet
Paul Schoenfield: Trio

RSO:n kamarimusiikkifestivaali Aurinko nousee idästä
Sat 14.4. 17:00
Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Marin Marais: Marche tartaire and La tartarine & double from Suite d'un Gout Etranger
Dai Fujikura: Poyopoyo
Andreas Anton Schmelzer: Violin Sonata “Victori der Christen”
Mark Andre: …als… I
François Couperin: La Sultanne
Henry Purcell: Sinfonia “Sonata while the Sun Rises” from the semi-opera The Fairy Queen

RSO:n kamarimusiikkifestivaali Aurinko nousee idästä
Sat 14.4. 19:00
Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Claude Debussy: String Quartet in G Minor
Amr Okba: Isis and Maria
Olivier Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du temps

RSO:n kamarimusiikkifestivaali Aurinko nousee idästä
Sun 15.4. 15:00
Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

François Couperin: Le Réveil-Matin
György Ligeti: Bagatelle
Benjamin Britten: Phantasy Quartet Op. 2
Adriana Hölszky: Duo
Mark Andre: iv 9
Dmitri Shostakovich: Adagio from the ballet The Lady and the Hooligan
Joe Hisaishi: Music from the film Totoro, arr. by composition students from the Central Helsinki Music Institute
Jani Niinimäki: New work, fp
David Popper: Elfentanz
Maurice Ravel: Movements from the suite Ma mer l’oye
Concert produced in collaboration with composition students at the Central Helsinki Music Institute.

RSO:n kamarimusiikkifestivaali Aurinko nousee idästä
Sun 15.4. 17:00
Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Sergei Prokofiev: String Quartet No. 2 in F Major Op. 92 “Kabardian”
Francis Poulenc: Sonata for French Horn, Trumpet and Trombone
Chinary Ung: Oracle

Sun 15.4. 19:00
Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 1 in E Flat Major Op. 70 “Geister”
Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D Major
Minoru Miki: Marimba spiritual

Huilisti Yuki Koyama
Wed 18.4. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Jean Sibelius: Pelléas and Mélisande, suite
Perttu Haapanen: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra, fp (Yle commission)
Arnold Schönberg: Pelleas und Mélisande

Huilisti Yuki Koyama
Thu 19.4. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Jean Sibelius: Pelléas and Mélisande, suite
Perttu Haapanen: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra, fp (Yle commission)
Arnold Schönberg: Pelleas und Mélisande

Piilometsän soitinsatu
Thu 26.4. 10:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Sergei Prokofiev: Suite from the ballet Cinderella

pianisti Conrad Tao
Fri 27.4. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 49 in F Minor “La Passione”
John Adams: Piano Concerto “Century Rolls”
Sergei Prokofiev: Suite from the ballet Cinderella
LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC
Conrad Tao, piano
Reeta Maalismaa, violin
Anton Kukkonen, cello
Conrad Tao: Duo, fp
Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 44

Leonard Bernstein 100 vuotta
Fri 11.5. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, overture
Leonard Bernstein: Serenade for Violin and Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein: Symphony No. 1 “Jeremiah”
Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
PRE-CONCERT TALK at 6 pm, Main Foyer: Leonard Bernstein. Discussion between conductor James Gaffigan and the FRSO Broadcast Producer Outi Paananen on Leonard Bernstein.

pianisti Angela Hewitt
Wed 16.5. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Sebastian Fagerlund: Water Atlas, fp in Finland (Yle, BBC SO & Concertgebouw commission)
Manuel de Falla: Noches en los jardines de España
Claude Debussy: Jeux
Maurice Ravel: Bolero

pianisti Angela Hewitt
Thu 17.5. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Sebastian Fagerlund: Water Atlas (Yle, BBC SO & Concertgebouw commission)
Manuel de Falla: Noches en los jardines de España
Claude Debussy: Jeux
Maurice Ravel: Bolero

käyrätorvi
Sun 20.5. 15:00
Rehearsal Hall PAAVO

Gunther Schuller: Duets for Unaccompanied Horns
Gunther Schuller: Chanson
Gunther Schuller: Nocturne
Gunther Schuller: Piano Trio
David Amram: Three Songs for Marlboro

viulisti Leila Josefowicz
Fri 25.5. 19:00
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Joonas Kokkonen: Interludes from the opera Viimeiset kiusaukset
Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Violin Concerto
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 “Spring”
LATE NIGHT CHAMBER MUSIC
Tomas Nuñez-Garcés, cello
J. S. Bach: Suite for Cello