Skip to main content
Subject page header image for Concerts, season 2022-2023
viulisti Pekka Kuusisto
Wed 24.8. 19:00
Tampere-talo

Ralph Vaughan-Williams: The Lark ascending
Claude Debussy: La Mer
Thomas Adès: Märchentänze
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 E Flat Major Op.82

viulisti Pekka Kuusisto
Fri 26.8. 19:30
Royal Albert Hall, Lontoo

Ralph Vaughan-Williams: The Lark ascending
Claude Debussy: La Mer
Thomas Adès: Märchentänze
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 E Flat Major Op.82

Helsingin juhlaviikkojen Konsertti rauhalle
Wed 31.8. 19:00
Musiikkitalo, Konserttitalo

Krzysztof Penderecki: Threnody to the Victims of Hiroshima
Gustav Mahler: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Svitlana Azarova: Beyond Context
Gustav Mahler: Urlicht
W. A. Mozart: Requiem

Radio-orkesteri 1. syyskuuta 1927.
Fri 9.9. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Esa-Pekka Salonen: Gemini
Jean Sibelius: Two Serenades for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 G Minor Op. 69
Witold Lutosławski: Partita
Dmitri Shostakovitch: Symphony No. 9 E Flat Major Op. 70

Sakari Oramo
Wed 14.9. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture F Minor Op. 84
Piotr Tchaikovski: Violin Concerto
Jouni Kaipainen: Symphony No. 2 Op. 44

Sakari Oramo
Thu 15.9. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture F Minor Op. 84
Piotr Tchaikovski: Violin Concerto
Jouni Kaipainen: Symphony No. 2 Op. 44

chamber music sundays
Sun 18.9. 15:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Paavo Hall

Francis Poulenc: Sonata for two clarinets FP7
Sofia Gubaidulina: Duo Sonata for two bassoons
Otto Nicolai: Duo No. 4 for two French horns
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet E Flat Major Op. 71

Radion sinfoniaorkesterin Piilometsän soitinsatu-konsertin kohtaus, jossa siili nostelee käsipainoa.
Thu 22.9. 10:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Paavo Hall

Benjamin Britten: Young person’s guide to the orchestra

Kuvassa piirretty trumpetti ja sello
Fri 23.9. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Benjamin Britten: Young person’s guide to the orchestra
George Gerschwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Paul Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

RSO:n ylikapellimestari Hannu Lintu
Wed 28.9. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Magnus Lindberg: Serenades, fp in Finland
Gustav Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
John Corigliano: Symphony No. 1

RSO:n ylikapellimestari Hannu Lintu
Thu 29.9. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Magnus Lindberg: Serenades, fp in Finland
Gustav Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
John Corigliano: Symphony No. 1

kapellimestari Elim Chan
Fri 7.10. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Unsuk Chin: Subito con forza
Sergei Rachmaninov: The Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra F Minor

Late-Night Chamber Music:
Olli Mustonen, piano
Petri Aarnio, violin
Salla Savolainen, violin
Albert Papp, viola
Mikko Ivars, cello
Olli Mustonen: Piano Quintet

säveltäjä Brett Dean
Wed 12.10. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Brett Dean: Testament
Brett Dean: Viola Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 C Minor Op. 67

Late-Night Chamber Music:
Kaija Saariaho 70 years
Kaija Saariaho: Six Japanese Gardens
Naoki Yasuda, percussion

säveltäjä Brett Dean
Thu 13.10. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Brett Dean: Testament
Brett Dean: Viola Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 C Minor Op. 67

säveltäjä Brett Dean
Sun 16.10. 15:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Paavo Hall

W. A. Mozart: String Quintet No. 5 D Major K.593
Brett Dean: Confessio
Brett Dean: Epitaphs

säveltäjä Brett Dean
Fri 21.10. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Brett Dean: Clarinet Concerto ”Ariel’s music”
Jean Sibelius: Scene with Cranes Op. 44
Brett Dean: Fire Music

Late-Night Chamber Music:
Brett Dean: Night window
Han Kim, clarinet
Brett Dean, viola
Jouko Laivuori, piano

Maj Lind -pianokilpailun logo
Wed 26.10. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall
Maj Lind -pianokilpailun logo
Thu 27.10. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall
viulisti Hilary Hahn
Wed 9.11. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Magnus Lindberg: Chorale
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto Op. 47 D Minor
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No. 9

viulisti Hilary Hahn
Thu 10.11. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Magnus Lindberg: Chorale
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto Op. 47 D Minor
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No. 9

viulisti Hilary Hahn
Thu 17.11. 19:00
Regensburg

Esa-Pekka Salonen: Gemini
Magnus Lindberg: Chorale
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto Op. 47 D Minor
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No. 9

viulisti Hilary Hahn
Fri 18.11. 20:00

Esa-Pekka Salonen: Gemini
Magnus Lindberg: Chorale
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto Op. 47 D Minor
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No. 9

viulisti Hilary Hahn
Sat 19.11. 19:00
Wiesbaden

Esa-Pekka Salonen: Gemini
Magnus Lindberg: Chorale
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto Op. 47 D Minor
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No. 9

chamber music sundays
Sun 27.11. 15:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Paavo Hall

Joseph Jongen: Pieces en trio for Flute, Cello and Harp, Op. 80
Toru Takemitsu: Toward the Sea III
Jean Françaix: Cinque piccoli duetti
Albert Roussel: Serenade for Flute, String trio and Harp, Op. 30

sopraano Louise Alder
Fri 2.12. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Georg Friedrich Händel: Arias
Georg Friedrich Händel: Water Music op. 3

Late-Night Chamber Music:
Mirka Malmi, violin
Tommi Hyytinen, French horn
Tiina Karakorpi, piano
Ethel Smyth: French horn Trio A Major

RSO:n itsenäisyyspäiväkonsertin visuaalinen ilme
Tue 6.12. 15:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Jean Sibelius: All’overtura from the suite Scènes historiques I op. 25
Veli-Matti Puumala: Violin Concerto, fp. (Yle commission)
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 E Minor, Op. 39

sopraano Louise Alder
Wed 7.12. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Georg Friedrich Händel: Arias
Georg Friedrich Händel: Water Music op. 3

pianistit Peter Jablonski ja Elisabeth Brauss
Fri 16.12. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Witold Lutoslawski: Novelette
Grażyna Bacewicz: Concerto for two Pianos
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 D Major, Op. 73

Late-Night Chamber Music:
Kyeong Ham, oboe
Sivan Magen, harp
Jerry Piipponen, percussion
Grażyna Bacewicz: Trio for Oboe, Harp and Percussion

chamber music sundays
Sun 18.12. 15:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Paavo Hall

György Kurtág: Wind Quintet, Op. 2
Endre Szervánszky: Wind Quintet No. 1
Ferenc Farkas: Serenade
Anton Reicha: Wind Quintet No. 3 D Major, Op. 91

RSO:n ylikapellimestari Nicholas Collon
Fri 13.1. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 10 F Sharp Major

chamber music sundays
Sun 15.1. 15:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Paavo Hall

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio A Minor Op. 114, 1. movement
György Ligeti: Horn Trio, 1. movement
Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio, A Minor Op. 114 2. movement
György Ligeti: Horn Trio, 2. movement
Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio, A Minor Op. 114 3. movement
György Ligeti: Horn Trio, 3. movement
Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio, A Minor Op. 114 4. movement
György Ligeti: Horn Trio, 4. movement
Sergei Rachmaninov: Trio élégiaque No. 1 G Minor

pianisti Kirill Gerstein
Wed 18.1. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Sergej Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3 D Minor Op. 30
Outi Tarkiainen: Ring of Fire and Love
Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations Op. 36

pianisti Kirill Gerstein
Thu 19.1. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Sergej Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3 D Minor Op. 30
Outi Tarkiainen: Ring of Fire and Love
Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations Op. 36

kuvassa kapellimestari David Robertson
Fri 27.1. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

György Ligeti: San Francisco Polyphony
John Adams: Must the devil have all the good tunes
Sergei Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 1 D Minor Op.13

Sir Mark Elder, kapellimestari
Wed 1.2. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Jean Sibelius: Bardi
Jean Sibelius: Night Ride and Sunrise op. 55
Sergei Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2 E Minor Op. 27

kuvassa viulisti Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Fri 10.2. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Outi Tarkiainen: Midnight Sun Variations
György Ligeti: Violin Concerto
Sergei Rahmaninov: Symphony No. 3 A Minor Op. 44

Late-Night Chamber Music:
Jari Valo, violin
Susan Hwang, violin
Aino Räsänen, viola
Tomas Nuňez, cello
György Ligeti: String Quartet No. 1

RSO:n kamarimusiikkikonserttien mainos
Sun 12.2. 15:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Paavo Hall

Perttu Haapanen: Prism for solo horn
Selection from Pieniä otuksia, for solo guitar
Tomi Räisänen: Regula for microtonal guitar and microtonal French horn, fp
Yrjö Hjelt: Four Aspects, for oboe and bassoon
Seppo Pohjola: Kohta for bassoon and piano, uruppf.
Matthew Whittall: Giverny for oboe and piano
Matthew Whittall: Devil’s Gate for oboe, bassoon and piano

Maxim Emelyanychev
Wed 15.2. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

György Ligeti: Ramifications
Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia concertante
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 Op. 56

Maxim Emelyanychev
Thu 16.2. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

György Ligeti: Ramifications
Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia concertante
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 Op. 56

kuvassa kapellimestari Tabita Berglund
Wed 1.3. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Arne Nordheim: Nachruf
Benjamin Britten: Lachrymae op. 48a
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No.1 D Major

sopraano Tuuli Lindeberg
Fri 10.3. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Francisco Coll: Aqua cinereus op.1
Clara Iannotta: dead wasps in the jam-jar (ii)
Akiko Yamane: Arcade
Thurídur Jónsdóttir: Flow and Fusion
Sampo Haapamäki: Orchestral Songs, fp (Yle commission)

RSO:n ylikapellimestari Nicholas Collon
Wed 15.3. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Outi Tarkiainen: Milky Ways, English horn Concerto, fp (Yle commission)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No.1 C Minor Op. 68

RSO:n ylikapellimestari Nicholas Collon
Thu 16.3. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Outi Tarkiainen: Milky Ways, English horn Concerto, fp (Yle commission)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No.1 C Minor Op. 68

RSO:n kamarimusiikkikonserttien mainos
Sun 19.3. 15:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Paavo Hall

Ludwig van Beethoven: Scottish Songs, Op. 108
Franz Schubert: Klärchens Lied, D. 210
Franz Schubert: Trio No. 2 E Flat Major D. 929

pianisti Lise de la Salle
Fri 24.3. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Toru Takemitsu: Dreamtime
Sergei Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 1 F Minor Op. 1
Henri Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1

Late-Night Chamber Music:
Sergei Rachmaninov: Piano Trio No. 2
Mackenzie Melemed, piano
Laura Vikman, violin
Anton Kukkonen, cello

sopraano Anu Komsi
Wed 29.3. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

György Ligeti: Lontano
Kaija Saariaho: Saarikoski Songs
Maurice Ravel: Daphnis & Chloé

sopraano Anu Komsi
Thu 30.3. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

György Ligeti: Lontano
Kaija Saariaho: Saarikoski Songs
Maurice Ravel: Daphnis & Chloé

Orjantappuraseppele jonka sisällä lukee Matteus-passio
Fri 7.4. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

J. S. Bach: Matteus passion

käyrätorvisti Jukka Harju
Wed 12.4. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Giovanni Gabrieli: Brass works
György Ligeti: Concerto for French horn
Outi Tarkiainen: Songs of the Ice
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 C Major Op. 105

RSO:n kamarimusiikkikonserttien mainos
Sun 16.4. 15:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Paavo Hall

Béla Bartók: Contrasts for clarinet, violin and piano
Stjepan Šulek: Sonat for trombone och piano “Vox Gabrieli”
Leoš Janáček: Sonat for violin and piano
Juraj Filas: Sonat for trombone and piano “At the End of the Century”
Daniel Schnyder: Duo concertante for tenor trombone and bass trombone
Eric Ewazen: Pastorale for tenor trombone och bass trombone

Siili-hahmo Piilometsän soitinsatukonsertissa
Thu 20.4. 10:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 8

kapellimestari Tugan Sohijev
Fri 21.4. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 8

pianisti Boris Giltburg
Wed 26.4. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Sergei Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 4 G Minor Op. 40
Igor Stravinsky: Psalm Symphony
Béla Bartók: Suite from the Miraculous Mandarin, Op. 19 Sz. 73

pianisti Boris Giltburg
Thu 27.4. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Sergei Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 4 G Minor Op. 40
Igor Stravinsky: Psalm Symphony
Béla Bartók: Suite from the Miraculous Mandarin, Op. 19 Sz. 73

pianisti Piotr Anderszewski
Fri 5.5. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

György Ligeti: Chamber Concert
Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11 D Major
W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 G Major K453

Late-Night Chamber Music:
György Ligeti: Trio for French horn, violin and piano
József Hárs, French horn
Paula Sundqvist, violin
Jouko Laivuori, piano

kapellimestari Joana Carneiro
Wed 10.5. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Anna Clyne: Rewind
James MacMillan: Women of the Apocalypse
Sergej Rahmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 C Minor Op. 18

RSO:n kamarimusiikkikonserttien mainos
Sun 14.5. 15:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Paavo Hall

J. S. Bach: Partita nr 3 E-dur, BWV 1006
Charles Dancla: Variations on “Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman!”, op. 161
Friedrich Hermann: Capriccio for three violins, Op. 2
Lili Boulanger: Nocturne for violin and piano
Nikolaj Medtner / Jascha Heifetz: Satu, Op. 20 No. 1
Eugène Ysaÿe: Ballade No. 3
Pablo de Sarasate: Navarra, Op. 33
Fritz Kreisler: Two Pieces for Violin and piano
Anna Meredith: Charged
Film-tune fantasia for violin section, arr. Pasi Eerikäinen
Corentin Apparailly: Ex Machina

RSO:n ylikapellimestari Nicholas Collon
Fri 19.5. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

György Ligeti: Atmosphères
Olivier Messiaen: L’ascension
Sergei Rachmaninov: The Bells

RSO:n ylikapellimestari Nicholas Collon
Wed 24.5. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Väinö Raitio: Vesipatsas
Mieczysław Weinberg: Trumpet Concerto Op. 94
Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Maurice Ravel: La Valse

RSO:n ylikapellimestari Nicholas Collon
Thu 25.5. 19:00
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

Väinö Raitio: Vesipatsas
Mieczysław Weinberg: Trumpet Concerto Op. 94
Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Maurice Ravel: La Valse